Login or register  
TV

Al Franken

Mostly Credited As: Al Franken
Birth Name: Alan Stuart Franken
Date Of Birth: May 21, 1951 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Al Franken



TV Appearances

Main cast 
LateLine (1998)As: Al Freundlich
Politically Incorrect (1993)As: Himself (Himself (Indecision '96 Correspondent))
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Al Franken, Lauren Conrad, The Cribs 15x84: (Mar/18/2008) As Himself 
  Al Franken, Isla Fisher 14x117: (Mar/28/2007) As Himself 
  Al Franken, Todd Snider 14x05: (Sep/01/2006) As Himself 
  Kyra Sedgwick, Al Franken 13x155: (Jun/07/2006) As Himself 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Al Franken, Dr. Michael Novacek 02x145: (Nov/15/2006) As Himself 
  Al Franken 02x34: (Mar/15/2006) As Himself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Gayle King, Al Franken, Emeril Lagasse 32x22: (Oct/03/2006) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Al Franken 03x43: (Mar/30/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Al Franken 11x121: (Sep/27/2006) As Himself 
  Al Franken 10x134: (Oct/25/2005) As Himself 
  Al Franken 09x43: (Mar/25/2004) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson, Al Franken, air guitar expert Björn Türoque 13x170: (Sep/14/2006) As Himself 
  Al Franken, Lake Bell, Ray Davies 13x42: (Nov/24/2005) As Himself 
  Al Franken, Fountains Of Wayne 12x142: (Jun/24/2005) As Himself 
  Al Franken, Alicia Silverstone, Marc Broussard 12x99: (Mar/29/2005) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Saturday Night Live in the '80s: Lost and Found (Nov/13/2005) As Himself 
  Live from New York: The First 5 Years of Saturday Night Live (Feb/20/2005) As Himself 
  Jennifer Aniston/Black Eyed Peas 29x10: (Jan/10/2004) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  Al Gore/Phish 28x10: (Dec/14/2002) As Stuart Smalley, [Uncredited]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Nicollette Sheridan, Marc Yu, Fiona Apple 14x29: (Nov/03/2005) As Himself 
  David Spade, Al Franken, Peter Cincotti 13x09: (Sep/30/2004) As Himself 
  Katie Couric, Cirque De Soleil 12x16: (Oct/06/2003) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Al Franken, Keith Olbermann, Toots And The Maytals 03x106: (Sep/29/2004) As Himself 
  Al Franken, Jim Gaffigan, N.E.R.D. 03x49: (Apr/27/2004) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 7, Episode 231 07x231: (Jul/29/2004) As Himself 
  Season 7, Episode 18 07x18: (Sep/25/2003) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 5, Episode 147 05x147: (Jul/24/2002) As Himself 
  Season 5, Episode 88 05x88: (May/02/2002) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (1999) 
  2/8/2001 03x09: (Feb/08/2001) As Himself 
  11/28/2000 02x55: (Nov/28/2000) As Himself 
  8/16/2000 02x35: (Aug/16/2000) As Himself 
  4/28/2000 02x19: (Apr/24/2000) As Himself 

Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (1995) 
  Sharon Meyers 04x06: (Jul/27/1997) Voiced  Himself 

3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) 
  Dick the Vote 02x06: (Oct/27/1996) As Frank Gansmiller 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


LateLine (1998)• Creator
• Executive Producer
Saturday Night Live (1975)• Staff Writer (1975-1980, 1985-1995)

Episode Crew


Saturday Night Live (1975) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
25th Anniversary Special   Sep/26/1999 As: Writer
LateLine (1998) (Credited in 10 episodes from this show) 
 
Svadharma 02x05 Jan/27/1999 As: Writer
The Minister of Television 02x03 Jan/14/1999 As: Teleplay
Protecting the Source 02x02 Jan/13/1999 As: Story
Lawyer, Lawyer 01x06 Apr/21/1998 As: Writer
Pearce's New Best Friend 01x05 Apr/14/1998 As: Writer
Buddy Hackett 01x04 Apr/07/1998 As: Teleplay
Pilot 01x01 Mar/17/1998 As: Writer
Eine Kleine Office Problem 02x13 Unaired As: Teleplay
The Christian Guy 02x08 Unaired As: Teleplay
The Seventh Plague 02x07 Unaired As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Al Franken Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..