TV

Jim Webb


Mostly Credited As: Jim Webb
Sometimes Credited As: Senator Jim Webb
Melon Head Webb
James Webb

Birth Name: James Henry Webb, Jr.
Date Of Birth: February 09, 1946 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Saint Joseph, Missouri

Jim Webb


Former Secretary of the Navy during the Reagan Administration who changed political parties in 2006 to accept the Democratic nomination for the United States Senate from Virginia. Webb then scored an upset win over incumbent Republican senator, George Allen. Once in the Senate, Webb was involved in a minor scandal when an aide attempted to bring an unregistered gun into his office for him in violation of Congressional gun control laws. This didn't preclude Webb from being frequently mentioned as a possible running mate for Democratic presidential nominee Barack Obama although he would pull himself out of the running in July of 2008.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Born Fighting (2011)As: Himself (Host)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  James Webb 10x118: (Jun/12/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  James Webb 10x118: (Jun/12/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1996) 
  Sen. Jim Webb 13x75: (Jun/09/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Sen. Jim Webb 13x75: (Jun/09/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Kevin Spacey, Sen. Jim Webb, Sara Bareilles 15x119: (May/19/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Kevin Spacey, Sen. Jim Webb, Sara Bareilles 15x119: (May/19/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

FOX News Sunday with Chris Wallace (1996) 
  Jim Webb, Lindsey Graham, Heath Schuler 12x23: (Feb/04/2007) As Himself 
  Jim Webb, Lindsey Graham, Heath Schuler 12x23: (Feb/04/2007) As Himself 

Meet the Press (US) (1947) 
  September 17, 2006 60x38: (Sep/17/2006) As Himself 
  September 17, 2006 60x38: (Sep/17/2006) As Himself 

The Bill (1984) 
  Beech on the Run 17x59: (Aug/19/2001) As Jimmy Corrigan 
  Beech on the Run 17x59: (Aug/19/2001) As Jimmy Corrigan 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Is a Civil War buff.

Senatorial campaign slogan in 2006 was "Born Fightin'."

Jim Webb Quotes

No quotes added for this person