Login or register  
TV

Bob Denver

Mostly Credited As: Bob Denver
Birth Name: Robert Osborne David Denver
Date Of Birth: January 09, 1935 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New Rochelle, New York
Date Of Death: September 02, 2005
Cause Of Death: Throat Cancer (Winston-Salem, North Carolina)
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Bob Denver


Bob Denver was attending college at Loyola-Marymount University, in Los Angeles, when he got into acting. At first, Denver wasn't sure he wanted to be an actor, but gradually gave in, deciding that's what he was going to do for a career. Before he became established, he worked as a mailman and teacher. He then got a screen test for the part of Maynard G. Krebs and to his surprise won the part. After four years on "The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis" (1959), Denver got his most famous part of Gilligan, in "Gilligan's Island" (1964). After Gilligan's three-year run ended he did a few other television shows (including the Gilligan wannabe "Dusty's Trail" (1973)) and Broadway plays. On September 2, 2005, he died of complications related to cancer treatment at Wake Forest University Baptist Hospital in North Carolina. He had most recently lived in Princeton, West Virgina. He is survived by his wife Dreama, and four children.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Gilligan's Planet (1982)As: Gilligan -- [Voice]
Far Out Space Nuts (1975)As: Junior
The New Adventures of Gilligan (1974)As: Gilligan -- [Voice]
Dusty's Trail (1973)As: Dusty
The Good Guys (1968) (1968)As: Rufus Butterworth
Gilligan's Island (1964)As: Gilligan
The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1959)As: Maynard G. Krebs
Episode Cast Credits 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Gilligan's Island 03x50: (Dec/12/1999) As Himself 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Simpson Tide 09x19: (Mar/29/1998) Voiced  Himself 

Roseanne (1988) 
  Sherwood Schwartz: A Loving Tribute 07x26: (May/24/1995) As Jackie Harris (Tag Scene), [Uncredited]

Space Ghost Coast to Coast (1994) 
  Gilligan 01x02: (Apr/22/1994) Voiced  Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Siskel & Ebert, Robert Plant 01x10: (Sep/10/1993) As Himself 

Baywatch (1989) 
  Now, Sit Right Back and You'll Hear a Tale 02x16: (Feb/24/1992) As Gilligan 

ALF (1986) 
  The Ballad of Gilligan's Island 02x02: (Sep/28/1987) As Gilligan 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Love Island/The Sisters 06x21: (May/07/1983) As Tim Kearns 
  The Magic Camera/Mata Hari 05x12: (Jan/16/1982) As Don Winters 
  House of Dolls/Wuthering Heights 05x11: (Jan/09/1982) As Francis Elkins 
  Eagleman/Children of Mentu 03x23: (May/17/1980) As Morris Binstock 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Disco Baby/Alas, Poor Dwyer/After the War/Ticket to Ride/Itsy Bitsy (2) 02x19: (Feb/03/1979) As Jason Markham 
  Disco Baby/Alas, Poor Dwyer/After the War/Ticket to Ride/Itsy Bitsy (1) 02x18: (Feb/03/1979) As Jason Markham 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Carol Lawrence / Bob Denver / Val Doonican 12x28: (Jun/10/1970) As Himself 

Love, American Style (1969) 
  Love and the Hitchhiker 01x52: (Jan/30/1970) As Earl 

I Dream of Jeannie (1965) 
  My Son, the Genie 03x13: (Dec/12/1967) As Harold 

Make Room for Daddy (1953) 
  The Persistent Cop 11x30: (Apr/27/1964) As Herbie 

The Andy Griffith Show (1960) 
  Divorce, Mountain Style 04x25: (Mar/30/1964) As Dudley D. Wash 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  If You Can't Believe the Truth 03x03: (Oct/10/1963) As Dr. Paul Garrett 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Bob Denver Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Daisy Lewis chats about casting and joining Downton Abbey

I managed to catch up with the lovely Daisy Lewis at the official press..

'The Blacklist' Season 2 Trailer

'The Blacklist' returns Monday, September 22nd at 10:00 p.m. ET...

Nick Frost and Michael Troughton to guest star on Doctor Who Christmas Special

It has been confirmed that Nick Frost and Michael Troughton will guest..