Login or register  
TV

Haythem Noor

Mostly Credited As: Haythem Noor
Birth Name: Haythem Shahin
Date Of Birth: January 14, 1975 (Age 39)
Country Of Birth: Egypt
Birth Place: Cairo
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Haythem Noor


Haythem Noor was born in Cairo, Egypt and raised in Italy. He moved to the US in 1995. Exposure to acting came to Haythem at a very young age from watching Arabic movies with his mother.

"At the age of five I learned that a lot of the movies I watched with my mom starred her brother, Kamal Al-Shennawi, who is considered legendry by many throughout the Arab world". Later when his brother Amr Youssri also started to take acting seriously this gave young Haythem all the motivation he needed to get his own feet wet.

Haythem's debut performance came at the University of Alexandria at the age of 14. With the progression of time, he learned more about this craft with various acting gigs and with proper training at the Atlantic Theater Company and Esper Studios.

Haythem has a BA in Economics from CCNY. He decided to peruse acting professionally in 2002. He has recently appeared in Law & Order, Without a Trace, Third Watch, Law & Order - Special Victims Unit and more. In Misha Schulman's play, Desert Sunrise, he was described by The New York Times as "haunting and caustic".

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Homeland (2011) 
  The Choice 02x12: (Dec/16/2012) As Imam, [Co-Guest Stars]

Pan Am (2011) 
  1964 01x14: (Feb/19/2012) As Andre 

Rubicon (2010) 
  Caught in the Suck 01x08: (Sep/12/2010) As Jordanian 

Without a Trace (2002) 
  Crossroads 04x24: (May/18/2006) As Cabby, [Co-Guest Stars]

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Gone 07x16: (Feb/28/2006) As Sharif Damavandi 

Third Watch (1999) 
  The "L" Word 06x12: (Jan/14/2005) As Man in Hospital/Jumper 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Haythem Noor Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Mike Rowe to Tackle the Dirtiest Job of All

Mike Rowe, star of the former series, ‘Dirty Jobs’, announced on..

'Game of Thrones' Press Release from HBO (New Character Descriptions)

HBO CONFIRMS NEW CAST MEMBERS FOR FIFTH SEASON OF GAME OF..

5 Seconds of Summer Putting on a free gig at MUCH Music HQ

This just in! Down Under’s hottest band, 5 Seconds of Summer, is set to..