Login or register  
TV

Martina McBride

Mostly Credited As: Martina McBride
Birth Name: Martina Mariea Schiff
Date Of Birth: July 29, 1966 (Age 48)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Sharon, Kansas
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m)

Martina McBride


Kansas born country music singer who began her career as a back-up singer to Garth Brooks before becoming a star in her own right with such songs as "Independence Day" and "When God Fearing Women Get the Blues."

Martina McBride Martina McBride Martina McBride Martina McBride Martina McBride Martina McBride Martina McBride Martina McBride
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Disson Skating (2013)As: Herself
Opening Act (2012)As: Herself (Artist Development Team)
Episode Cast Credits 

Rachael Ray (2006) 
  Throwing a Party with Martina McBride 09x27: (Oct/21/2014) As Herself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Season 39, Episode 242 39x242: (Oct/07/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Martina McBride, Sylvester Stallone 32x76: (Dec/18/2006) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Ted Danson, Martina McBride, La Roux 33x27: (Oct/07/2014) As Herself 
  Laurence Fishburne, Taylor Schilling, Martina McBride, guest co-host Anderson Cooper 32x204: (Jun/12/2014) As Herself 
  Reese Witherspoon, Martina McBride 27x148: (Mar/25/2009) As Herself 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Martina McBride | Charlamagne | Jackie Fabulous 01x135: (Apr/11/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 62 63x62: (Apr/08/2014) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Martina McBride 56x254: (Aug/24/2007) As Herself 
  Shia LaBeouf, Martina McBride, Kelly Rowland; building a better burger 56x211: (Jun/25/2007) As Herself 
  Martina McBride 56x152: (Apr/03/2007) As Herself 

Tavis Smiley (2004) 
  Dr. Peniel E. Joseph, Martina McBride 11x63: (Mar/20/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Anderson Live (2011) 
  Co-Host Martina McBride | An Anderson Live Alert 02x34: (Oct/25/2012) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

Dancing With the Stars (2005) 
  Season 13, Episode 12 13x12: (Oct/25/2011) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Round Seven, Results 03x14: (Oct/25/2006) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Bill O'Reilly, Martina McBride 19x26: (Oct/13/2011) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Tim Robbins, Justin Wilson, Martina McBride, Norm MacDonald 03x83: (Jan/12/1996) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series (2008) 
  NASCAR 2011 Sprint Cup Series - Daytona 500 04x04: (Feb/20/2011) As Herself (National Anthem), [Musical Guests]

The Grammys (1959) 
  The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards 53x01: (Feb/13/2011) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Teri Hatcher, Martina McBride 05x68: (Apr/23/2009) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

In Performance at the White House (2010) 
  Stevie Wonder 01x01: (Feb/26/2009) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

The Tyra Banks Show (2005) 
  Martina McBride / Star Jones 03x11: (Sep/24/2007) As Herself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Bobby Flay, Martina McBride 08x264: (Sep/06/2007) As Herself 

The Saturday Early Show (1997) 
  Health news; saving technological gadgets from water damage; saving money on school supplies; a meal using fresh ingredients from a farmers market costs less than $40; Martina McBride, 10x52: (Aug/25/2007) As Herself 

CMA Music Festival (2004) 
  2007 CMA Music Festival 04x01: (Jul/23/2007) As Herself (Performer) 

American Idol (2002) 
  One Voted Off Live 06x31: (Apr/18/2007) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Top 7 Finalists Perform 06x30: (Apr/17/2007) As Herself (Guest Coach) 

The View (1997) 
  David Hyde Pierce, Martina McBride 10x145: (Apr/10/2007) As Herself 
  Season 7, Episode 105 07x105: (Jan/27/2004) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Rosario Dawson, Jason Sudeikis, Martina McBride 14x114: (Apr/03/2007) As Herself 
  Martin Scorsese, Maria Bartiromo, Martina McBride 05x64: (Jan/21/1998) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

Christmas In Rockefeller Center (1998) 
  2006 Special 09x01: (Nov/29/2006) As Herself 

CMT Top 20 Countdown (2001) 
  October 26, 2006 02x24: (Oct/26/2006) As Herself 

Canadian Idol (2003) 
  Top Five Results 04x26: (Aug/22/2006) As Herself 
  The Top Five 04x25: (Aug/21/2006) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Thomas Haden Church, Julie Scardina & Sea World animals, Martina McBride 14x177: (Jun/21/2006) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Courteney Cox, Daryl Hannah, Martina McBride 03x66: (Dec/05/2005) As Herself 

Soundstage (2003) (2003) 
  Martina McBride 03x13: (Oct/13/2005) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  George Jones 50 Years Special 02x14: (Nov/2004) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

World Series (1947) 
  2004 World Series Game 3 57x03: (Oct/26/2004) As Herself (The Star-Spangled Banner), [Musical Guests]

King of the Hill (1997) 
  Peggy's Fan Fair 04x24: (May/21/2000) Voiced  Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

Early Edition (1996) 
  Play It Again Sammo 03x22: (May/08/1999) As Herself 

Austin City Limits (1975) 
  Vince Gill/Martina McBride 24x05: (Feb/27/1999) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

Diagnosis Murder (1993) 
  Murder, Country Style 04x18: (Feb/20/1997) As Herself 

Baywatch (1989) 
  Western Exposure 04x19: (Apr/25/1994) As Sadie Jennings 
Featured Songs

American Idol Songs:
One Voted Off Live + Anyway 
Charmed Songs:
Reckless Abandon + I Love You 
Trivia

Song "Independence Day" introduces conservative talk show host Sean Hannity's radio program.

Favorite singer in high school was Pat Benatar.

Martina McBride Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..