Login or register  
TV

Nikki Cox

Mostly Credited As: Nikki Cox
Sometimes Credited As: Nikki Mohr Cox
Nikki Mohr

Birth Name: Nicole Avery Cox
Date Of Birth: June 02, 1978 (Age 36)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Nikki Cox


Nikki Cox was born Nicole Avery Cox on June 2, 1978 in Los Angeles, California. Her career as an actress started at the young age of four. She appeared in several ballet productions and tv specials. When she was ten years of age, she got into acting. She appeared in a few movies and made appearances on several tv shows. These appearances include Baywatch, California Dreams, Star Trek: The Next Generation and Blossom. She got her first big break when she got a starring role on the soap opera General Hospital. She was on the show from 1993 to 1995.

Nikki would take the next step in her career when she got her frist prime-time starring role. She played Tiffany Malloy on the sitcom Unhappily Ever After. She enjoyed this role for the show's entire four year run. Her good looks were one of the reasons people tuned into the show. Nikki has described her role of Tiffany Malloy as "Smart, virginal, and dressed like a cheap hooker."

When Unhappily Ever After finished, Nikki moved on to play Taylor Clayton on the sitcom Norm and also star as Nikki White in the show Nikki. This show lasted less than two seasons. From there Nikki moved to her most recent, and most successful role. She stars as Mary Connell on the NBC drama Las Vegas.

Nikki Cox Nikki Cox Nikki Cox
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Jake Effect (2006)As: Liza Wheeler
Las Vegas (2003)As: Mary Connell (S01-S04)
Nikki (2000)As: Nikki White
Norm (1999)As: Taylor Clayton (S01)
Unhappily Ever After (1995)As: Tiffany Malloy
Someone Like Me (1994)As: Samantha "Sam" Stepjack
General Hospital (US) (1963)As: Gina Williams (1993-1995)
Episode Cast Credits 

Ghost Whisperer (2005) 
  Deadbeat Dads 03x16: (May/02/2008) As Nina Haley 

Las Vegas (2003) 
  A Hero Ain't Nothing But a Sandwich 05x01: (Sep/28/2007) As Mary Connell, [Uncredited]

EP Daily (1997) 
  Summer Fun 16x20: (Jul/25/2006) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Joey McIntyre/Nikki Cox/Carson Kressley 23x206: (Jun/20/2005) As Herself 

Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (2000) 
  The Plasma Monster 01x24: (Oct/27/2000) Voiced  Petra 

The Steve Harvey Show (1996) 
  Strapped Tease 03x12: (Jan/07/1999) As Herself 

The Drew Carey Show (1995) 
  Drew's Cousin 03x25: (Apr/29/1998) As Kristen Carey 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Fran Drescher, Paul Rodriguez, Nikki Cox 05x12: (Sep/30/1997) As Herself 

Sister, Sister (1994) 
  Big Twin on Campus 03x21: (May/08/1996) As Nikki 

California Dreams (1992) 
  The Long Goodbye 03x06: (Oct/15/1994) As Allison 
  Blind Dates 03x04: (Oct/01/1994) As Allison 

Baywatch (1989) 
  The Life You Save 04x20: (May/02/1994) As Charlene "Charlie" Dupree 
  Sandcastles 02x07: (Nov/28/1991) As Charlene "Charlie" Reed 

The Nanny (US) (1993) 
  My Fair Nanny 01x03: (Nov/17/1993) As Cindy Wentworth 

Boy Meets World (1993) 
  Killer Bees 01x05: (Oct/22/1993) As Heather 

Blossom (1991) 
  Blossom in Paris (4) 04x04: (Sep/19/1993) As Cynthia 
  Blossom in Paris (3) 04x03: (Sep/19/1993) As Cynthia 
  Blossom in Paris (2) 04x02: (Sep/19/1993) As Cynthia 
  Blossom in Paris (1) 04x01: (Sep/19/1993) As Cynthia 

Eerie, Indiana (1991) 
  The Lost Hour 01x10: (Dec/01/1991) As Janet Donner 

Night Court (1984) 
  My Three Dads 07x21: (Mar/28/1990) As Toni 

Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) 
  Pen Pals 02x15: (May/01/1989) As Sarjenka 

Mama's Family (1983) 
  The Sins of the Mother 04x14: (Jan/09/1988) As Little Iola Boyland 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Dated comedian Bobcat Goldthwait, whom she met on the set of Unhappily Ever After. They were rumored to be engaged in 1999.

Admitted on the Howard Stern Show that she dated David Spade.

Presently married to actor/comedian Jay Mohr.

Her brother, Matthew, guest starred on her show Unhappily Ever After

Nikki has the same birthday as actor Justin Long.

When Nikki was 11, she appeared as a dance in Paula Abdul's "Forever Your Girl" music video.

Dated "Unhappily Ever After" co-star Kevin Connolly, whop played her brother. They reportedly broke up after Connolly had an affair.

Nikki Cox Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..