Login or register  
TV

Mike Piazza

Mostly Credited As: Mike Piazza
Birth Name: Michael Joseph Piazza
Date Of Birth: September 04, 1968 (Age 45)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Norristown, Pennsylvania
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Mike Piazza


Michael Joseph Piazza was born in Norristown, Pennsylvania on September 4, 1968 to Vince and Veronica Piazza. He grew up with four brothers, Vince Jr., Tony, Danny, and Tommy. He graduated from Phoenixville High School in Pennsylvania. He made his Major League Baseball (MLB) debut in 1992. He is probably most known for playing for the New York Mets. He currently plays for the San Diego Padres.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Mike Piazza 18x22: (Feb/12/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

That Metal Show (2008) 
  Mike Piazza 01x05: (Dec/13/2008) As Himself 

What's New Scooby-Doo? (2002) 
  The Unnatural 01x13: (Mar/22/2003) Voiced  Himself 

World Series (1947) 
  2000 World Series Game 5 53x05: (Oct/26/2000) As New York Mets Player (Double) 
  2000 World Series Game 4 53x04: (Oct/25/2000) As New York Mets Player (Home Run) 
  2000 World Series Game 2 53x02: (Oct/22/2000) As New York Mets Player (Home Run) 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Lisa Kudrow, Mike Piazza, Billy Bragg & Wilco 05x174: (Jun/29/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

MLB All-Star Game (1948) 
  MLB 67th All-Star Game 48x01: (Jul/09/1996) As Los Angeles Dodgers Player (Home Run, Double, MVP) 
  MLB 66th All-Star Game 47x01: (Jul/11/1995) As Los Angeles Dodgers Player (Home Run) 

Baywatch (1989) 
  Deep Trouble 05x19: (May/01/1995) As Himself 

Married ... with Children (1987) 
  A Man for No Seasons 09x11: (Nov/27/1994) As Himself (Special Appearance by), [Special Guest Stars]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Was recently signed by the San Diego Padres.

He grew up with four brothers, Vince Jr., Tony, Danny, and Tommy.

He holds the record for the most home runs ever hit by a catcher with 352 (as of before '06 season).

His parents names are Vince and Veronica.

Mike Piazza Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Cast Revealed of New Canadian Drama 'Killjoys'

Space, Syfy, and Temple Street Productions announced today that British..

Comedy Network Announces Seth Rogen Special and Just For Laughs 2015 Line-Up

It’s another year and another round of rollicking good times when The..

Big Brother UK: Latest Nominations Twist Revealed

The Power Alliance of Ashleigh, Chris and Mark have been outed to the Big..