Login or register  
TV

Little Richard

Mostly Credited As: Little Richard
Sometimes Credited As: Little Richard and Choir
Little Richard & Choir

Birth Name: Richard Wayne Penniman
Date Of Birth: December 05, 1932 (Age 81)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Macon, Georgia
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Little Richard



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Celebrity Duets (2006)As: Judge
Episode Cast Credits 

The Young and the Restless (1973) 
  Ep. #8926 36x69: (Jun/30/2008) As Himself 

Best Week Ever (2004) 
  Best Year Ever 05x11: (Dec/15/2006) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Little Richard, Brian Cox 01x213: (Dec/21/2005) As Himself 
  Little Richard, William H. Macy 01x07: (Jan/11/2005) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Las Vegas (2003) 
  New Orleans 01x16: (Feb/16/2004) As Himself 

American Masters (1986) 
  James Brown: Soul Survivor 17x02: (Oct/29/2003) As Himself 

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  Episode 17 01x17: (Oct/07/2003) As Himself 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Special Edna (a.k.a. Love And Marking) 14x07: (Jan/05/2003) Voiced  Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Michelle Pfeiffer, Dr. Phil Mcgraw, Chuck Berry & Little Richard 10x136: (Jan/24/2002) As Himself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Little Richard 04x27: (Jul/16/2000) As Himself 

Behind The Music (1997) 
  Alan Freed 03x09: (Oct/03/1999) As Himself 

E! Mysteries and Scandals (1998) 
  Otis Redding 02x19: (Jul/12/1999) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 1, Episode 266 01x266: (Aug/17/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Drew Carey Show (1995) 
  Drewstock 02x14: (Jan/29/1997) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #0381 02x162: (May/16/1995) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Baywatch (1989) 
  The Runaways 05x21: (May/15/1995) As Maurice 

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990) 
  The Client (2) 05x02: (Sep/19/1994) As Himself 

Full House (US) (1987) 
  Too Little Richard Too Late 07x23: (May/10/1994) As Himself 

Hearts Afire (1992) 
  Moonlighting 02x03: (Nov/03/1993) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Martin (1992) 
  Three Men and a Mouse 01x12: (Nov/12/1992) As The Exterminator 

Columbo (1971) 
  Columbo and the Murder of a Rock Star 10x03: (Apr/29/1991) As Himself 

Blossom (1991) 
  Who's In Charge Here? 01x05: (Jan/21/1991) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventures (1990) (1990) 
  One Sweet & Sour Chinese Adventure - To Go 01x01: (Sep/15/1990) Voiced  Additional Voices 

Pee-Wee's Playhouse (1986) 
  Pee-Wee's Playhouse Christmas Special (Dec/21/1988) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 60th Annual Academy Awards 36x01: (Apr/11/1988) As Himself ("Shakedown"), [Musical Guests]

Soul Train (1971) 
  Little Richard/ Miki Howard 16x21: (Mar/28/1987) As Himself 
  Little Richard/ Animotion/ Colonel Abrams 15x21: (May/03/1986) As Himself 
  Little Richard/ Undisputed Truth/ Nolan F. Porter 01x16: (Jan/15/1972) As Himself 

Miami Vice (1984) 
  Out Where the Buses Don't Run 02x03: (Oct/18/1985) As Marvelle Quinn 

Donny and Marie (1976) 
  GUESTS: ISABEL SANFORD, LITTLE RICHARD, GEORGE GOBEL 02x08: (Nov/12/1976) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Helen Reddy / Gordon Lightfoot / Little Richard 04x24: (Mar/26/1976) As Himself 
  Host: Little Richard 02x47: (Aug/16/1974) As Himself (Host) 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Flash Cadillac and the Continental Kids / Little Richard 15x18: (Feb/05/1972) As Himself 
  Little Richard / The Platters 14x33: (Apr/17/1971) As Himself 
  J. Frank Wilson and the Cavaliers / Little Richard 08x26: (Mar/06/1965) As Himself 
  Little Richard / Rene and Rene / Fabian 07x47: (Aug/08/1964) As Himself 

The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969) 
  David Cassidy, Little Richard, Dom DeLuise, Buffalo Bob Smith and Howdy Doody 04x06: (Oct/26/1971) As Himself 

The Barbara McNair Show (1969) 
  Andy Kim / Bonnie Sher / Irwin Corey / Little Richard 02x10: (Nov/14/1970) As Himself 

The Andy Williams Show (1969) (1969) 
  David Gates and Bread / Donald O'Connor / Jo Anne Worley / Little Richard 02x03: (Oct/03/1970) As Himself 

The Smothers Brothers Summer Show (1970) 
  Show #7 01x07: (Aug/19/1970) As Himself 

This Is Tom Jones (1969) 
  Episode #2.10 02x10: (Nov/27/1969) As Himself 

The Monkees (1966) 
  Thirty-Three and One-Third Revolutions per Monkee (Apr/14/1969) As Himself 

Ready Steady Go! (1963) 
  Fran├žoise Hardy; Little Richard; Dionne Warwick; The Yardbirds 01x43: (May/22/1964) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Happy Days Songs:
Going Steady + "Tutti Fruitti" (1956) 
A Woman Not Under the Influence + "Tutti Fruitti" (1956) 
American Dreams Songs:
Pryor Knowledge + Bama Lama Bama Loo 
Hearts Afire Songs:
Moonlighting + Good Golly Miss Molly 
American Bandstand Songs:
AB-60: Kay Starr / Little Richard + Jenny Jenny
+ Keep A Knocking 
Full House (US) Songs:
Too Little Richard Too Late + Keep A Knockin' 
The Monkees Songs:
Thirty-Three and One-Third Revolutions per Monkee + Long Tall Sally 
Cold Case Songs:
Static + Ready Teddy 
Las Vegas Songs:
New Orleans + Slippin' & Slidin' 
Quantum Leap Songs:
Good Morning, Peoria - September 9, 1959 + Tutti Frutti 
+ Tutti Frutti 
Moonlighting Songs:
Gunfight at the So-So Corral + Tutti Frutti 
All Stars Songs:
De konijnenfluisteraar + Tutti Frutti 
The Wonder Years Songs:
Little Debbie + Tutti-Frutti 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Little Richard Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Watch: truTV preview this week's Carbonaro Effect

truTV, your week-night destination for go-to fun have released a preview..

MTV Announce The Ultimate Crossover with Awkward, Faking It and Girl Code

MTV are presenting a special episode of 'Girl Code' on Tuesday, November..

The Devil You Know - The Person of Interest Recap

The Machine monitors the team discovering that Dominic plans to take down..