Login or register  
TV

Hank Williams


Mostly Credited As: Hank Williams
Sometimes Credited As: Hank Williams I
Hank Williams Sr.
Luke the Drifter
The Drifting Cowboys
Drifting Cowboys

Birth Name: Hiram King Williams
Date Of Birth: September 17, 1923 (Age 29)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Georgiana, Alabama
Date Of Death: January 01, 1953
Cause Of Death: Death caused by injection of B12 (Cyanocobalamin)
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Hank Williams




TV Appearances

No TV appearances
Featured Songs

Cold Case Songs:
Sandhogs + "Move It On Over" 
Quantum Leap Songs:
The Right Hand of God - October 24, 1974 + Cold, Cold Heart 
+ Cold Cold Heart 
Daria Songs:
CafĂ© Disaffecto + Cold Cold Heart 
The Wonder Years Songs:
It's a Mad, Mad, Madeline World + Hey Good Lookin 
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia Songs:
Frank's Pretty Woman + Hey Good Lookin' 
Memphis Beat Songs:
I Want to Be Free + Move It On Over 
Run On + Honky Tonkin' 
Six Feet Under Songs:
I'm Sorry, I'm Lost + Jambalaya (On the Bayou)
+ Move it on over 
Hart Of Dixie Songs:
Destiny & Denial + Jambalaya (On the Bayou) 
Rob & Big Songs:
Mini-Horse Road Trip + Move it on Over 
The Vampire Diaries Songs:
Christmas Through Your Eyes + My Bucket's Got a Hole In It 
The More You Ignore Me, the Closer I Get + Why Don't You Love Me 
Step by Step Songs:
Don't Ask + Your Cheatin Heart 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Many of his songs have been covered over the years by a variety of musicians including; Jerry Lee Lewis (Cold, Cold Heart & You Win Again), Elvis Presley, Norah Jones, Huey Lewis & the News (Honky Tonk Blues) & Johnny Cash.

His son Hank Williams Jr., daughter Jett Williams, grandson Hank Williams III, granddaughters Hilary Williams and Holly Williams are also country musicians.

Hank was born with a mild, undiagnosed, form of spina bifida occulta.

Hank died due to an injection of B12. B12 is one of the eight B Vitamins. The reason these eight vitamins are grouped together is as they were previously thought to be one vitamin but turned out to be more than one; all of which are involved in similar things within the human body.

Hank Williams Quotes

No quotes added for this person