Login or register  
TV

Michael Urie

Mostly Credited As: Michael Urie
Birth Name: Michael Lorenzo Urie
Date Of Birth: August 08, 1980 (Age 34)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Michael Urie


Michael Urie is 34 years old and was born on August 08, 1980.
He is known for his role as Marc St. James in the show Ugly Betty.
He is 6' (1.82 m) tall and was born in Dallas, Texas (USA)

Michael Urie
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Majordomo (2014)As: Danny Perkins
Partners (2012) (2012)As: Louis
Miss America Reality Check (2008)As: Himself (Host)
Ugly Betty (2006)As: Marc St. James (episode 14+, recurring previously)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Good Wife (2009) 
  All Tapped Out 05x18: (Apr/20/2014) As Stephen Dinovera 

The Talk (2010) 
  Season 3, Episode 9 03x09: (Sep/20/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  Paulina Porizkova, Chass Palminteri, Michael Urie, Karina Smirnoff 02x04: (Aug/07/2010) As Himself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 14, Show 225 14x225: (Jul/21/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Wendy Williams Show (2009) 
  Chrisette Michele performance; Michael Urie 02x08: (Jul/22/2009) As Himself 

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 5, Show 53 05x53: (Jun/04/2008) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Jeff Gordon; Mario López; Michael Urie; 26x100: (Jan/18/2008) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Dylan McDermott, Michael Urie, Lamb of God 14x87: (Feb/09/2007) As Himself 

Ugly Betty (2006) 
  In or Out 01x13: (Jan/18/2007) As Marc 
  Sofia's Choice 01x12: (Jan/11/2007) As Marc 
  Swag 01x11: (Jan/04/2007) As Marc 
  Fake Plastic Snow 01x10: (Nov/30/2006) As Marc 

The View (1997) 
  Lucy Liu, Michael Urie, guest co-host Sherri Shepherd 10x82: (Jan/04/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Michael Urie Quotes
I’ve never said I was straight, and I’m not saying I’m gay now. I never lie, and I’ve never shied away from the topic. I’ve certainly chosen through my work to do things that promote the rights of LGBTQ people. I am not a hypocrite—certainly not now.

I’ve been in a relationship for a while now [with actor Ryan Spahn], and if you just met the two of us together we’d be ‘gay.’ But that somehow means anything that happened before [we met] didn’t count—and I don’t feel that way. I know that some people feel that way. They were with women, but it always felt wrong. But it didn’t for me. It felt right at the time. It didn’t work out, but it also didn’t work out with other men—many times. That’s why ‘gay’ never seemed right.

Recent news

Donny Osmond To Appear as a Guest Judge on Strictly Come Dancing

In celebration of fifty years of been in the business, showbiz veteran..

American Horror Story: Freak Show Release Character Profiles/Images

FOX International have released a number of character images alongside..

Any Walking Dead Fans Feeling Hungry? Try A Human Meat Burger in London

UK fans of 'The Walking Dead' can tuck into a delectable treat, when..