Login or register  
TV

Waylon Jennings

Mostly Credited As: Waylon Jennings
Sometimes Credited As: The Highwaymen
Highwaymen

Birth Name: Waylon Arnold Jennings
Date Of Birth: June 15, 1937 (Age 64)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Littlefield, Texas
Date Of Death: February 13, 2002
Cause Of Death: Diabetes in Chandler, Arizona
Height: 6' 0 ½" (1.84 m)

Waylon Jennings


Legendary country music singer known as the father of the "Outlaw Movement' in the genre. Jennings was known just as much for his hard-living lifestyle as he was for his music. On television, he is best remembered as the Balladeer on the hit CBS series The Dukes of Hazzard.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Dukes of Hazzard (1979)As: The Balladeer -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

American Masters (1986) 
  Willie Nelson: Still is Still Moving 16x01: (Oct/02/2002) As Himself 

Family Guy (1999) 
  To Live and Die in Dixie 03x12: (Nov/15/2001) Voiced  Himself (“Dukes of Hazzard” type voiceover) 
  Chitty Chitty Death Bang 01x03: (Apr/18/1999) Voiced  Himself 

18 Wheels of Justice (2000) 
  Road to Hell 01x15: (Jul/19/2000) As John Murdocca 

E! Mysteries and Scandals (1998) 
  Buddy Holly 01x22: (Aug/03/1998) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #0370 02x151: (May/01/1995) As Himself (as The Highwaymen), [Musical Guests]
  Show #0223 02x04: (Sep/01/1994) As Himself 

Married ... with Children (1987) 
  The Legend of Ironhead Haynes 08x23: (May/01/1994) As Ironhead Haynes, [Special Guest Stars]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Harry Anderson/Bryan Adams 10x13: (Feb/09/1985) As Himself, [Uncredited]

The Dukes of Hazzard (1979) 
  Welcome, Waylon Jennings 07x02: (Sep/28/1984) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Helen Reddy / Johnny Rivers 03x46: (Aug/29/1975) As Himself 
  Helen Reddy / Mac Davis / Minnie Riperton 03x42: (Jul/18/1975) As Himself 
  Host: Olivia Newton-John 03x24: (Mar/07/1975) As Himself 
  Host: Leon Russell 02x45: (Aug/02/1974) As Himself 

Rock Concert (1973) 
  Kool & The Gang / The Rolling Stones / Waylon Jennings 02x08: (Sep/23/1974) As Himself 

The Johnny Cash Show (1969) 
  Season 1, Episode 25 01x25: (Mar/25/1970) As Himself 

The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969) 
  Barbara Feldon, George Lindsey, Waylon Jennings 02x07: (Nov/05/1969) As Himself 
  Righteous Brothers, Liza Minnelli, Waylon Jennings 01x13: (Apr/30/1969) As Himself 

Hee-Haw (1969) 
  Season 1, Episode 8 01x08: (Aug/10/1969) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 4 01x04: (Jul/06/1969) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Dukes of Hazzard (1979)• Main Title Theme Written/performed

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

The Following Songs:
For Joe + Black Rose 
Smallville Songs:
Nicodemus + Dukes Of Hazzard/Good Ol' Boys 
The Dukes of Hazzard Songs:
One Armed Bandits + Good Ole Boys 
State of Mind Songs:
Passion Fishing + Old Five and Dimers Like Me 
Mad Men Songs:
The Runaways + Only Daddy That'll Walk the Line 
Memphis Beat Songs:
At the River + Ramblin' Man 
True Detective Songs:
Haunted Houses + Waymore's Blues 
The Midnight Special Songs:
Host: Mac Davis + You Can Have Her 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Is the father of Waylon Albright "Shooter" Jennings.

Was married to Jessi Colter.

Has an RV Park named for him in his hometown of Littlefield, TX.

Played bass for Buddy Holley's band in the legendary rocker's final tour. Gave up his seat on the plane which crashed and killed Holley to J. P. Richardson aka "The Big Bopper."

Along with Willie Nelson was considered the father of the Outlaw Movement of country music.

Called his backing band "The Waylors."

Was a member of "The Highwaymen" along with Willie Nelson, Johnny Cash, and Kris Kristofferson.

Brother Tommy Jennings was also a country music singer.

Named for his uncles Wade and Gaylon.

Refused all offers to reprise his role as "the Balladeer" in the 1995 Dukes of Hazzard reunion movie. Fellow country singer Don Williams took over the role.

More Trivia
Waylon Jennings Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..