Login or register  
TV

John Melendez

Mostly Credited As: John Melendez
Sometimes Credited As: 'Stuttering John' Melendez
'Stuttering John'
John Melendez

Birth Name: John E. Melendez
Date Of Birth: October 03, 1965 (Age 49)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Massapequa, Long Island, New York
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

John Melendez



TV Appearances

Main cast 
I Love the '70s: Volume 2 (2006)As: Himself (Interviewee)
Tripping the Rift (2004)As: Spaceship Bob -- [Voice]
I'm a Celebrity, Get Me Out of Here! (US) (2003)As: Himself (S01 - 8th Celebrity to Leave)
The Howard Stern Radio Show (1998)As: Himself
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992)As: Announcer (2004-2009) -- [Voice]
The Howard Stern Show (1990)As: Himself (as Stuttering John)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Conan O'Brien, James Taylor 17x157: (May/29/2009) Voiced  Announcer 
  Billy Crystal, Prince 17x156: (May/28/2009) Voiced  Announcer 
  Wanda Sykes, Sarah McLachlan 17x155: (May/27/2009) Voiced  Announcer 
  Gov. Arnold Schwarzenegger, Dwight Yoakam 17x154: (May/26/2009) Voiced  Announcer 

Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (2005) 
  Puppy Chaos 02x05: (Jul/11/2006) As Himself 

I Love the ‘80s: 3D (2005) 
  1982 01x03: (Nov/04/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  1980 01x01: (Oct/24/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Celebrity Blackjack (2004) 
  John Henson v. David Higgins v. Steve Harris v. John Melendez 02x07: (Nov/23/2004) As Himself 
  William Baldwin v. Ben Stein v. Shelley Morrison v. Rodney Peete v. John Melendez 01x05: (Aug/02/2004) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Jon Lovitz, Larry King, Stuttering John 06x37: (Nov/25/1998) As Himself 
  Peter Gallagher, John Melendez, Alex Winter, Suede 01x25: (Oct/15/1993) As Himself 

Baywatch Nights (1995) 
  Thin Blood 01x12: (Feb/10/1996) As Dorin Waldron 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He was born John E. Melendez on 3 October 1965 in Massapequa, Long Island, New York.

His nicknames are ‘Stuttering John’ and ‘Stuttering John’ Melendez.

John is an Actor, Comedian, Frontman, Interviewer, Musician, Painter, Radio D.J. and Writer.

He married “Suzanna Keller” (no relation to Helen) on 2 July 1997 and they have had 3 kids.

He is most famous for his ability to stutter at will and for his off the wall, embarrassing and sometimes shocking questions that he asks’ celebrities during their Red carpet interview session at award ceremonies.

He has previously been the Frontman for the bands “Mund” and “Rubber Beaver”.

John Melendez Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news