TV

Harry Reid


Mostly Credited As: Harry Reid
Sometimes Credited As: Senator Wrong
Senator Harry Reid
Dingy Harry
Dusty Harry
The Body
Whorehouse Harry

Birth Name: Harry Mason Reid
Date Of Birth: December 02, 1939 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Searchlight, Nevada



Democratic Senator from Nevada who was selected as Majority Leader after the Democrats gained control of the United States Senate in the 2006 elections. Although Reid was a moderate for much of his political career, he has taken a huge turn leftward in his views and policies since rising to a position of leadership in the Democratic party leading some to conclude that he's nothing but a puppet for the far left elements of his party. Reid's tenure as Majority Leader has been marked by extreme partisanship and inability to get any meaningful legislation passed. This has led to all-time low approval ratings of 9% for Congress.


TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1996) 
  Sen. Harry Reid 13x60: (May/05/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Sen. Harry Reid 13x60: (May/05/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Face The Nation (1954) 
  Looking Ahead To The New Democratic Congress 53x11: (Nov/12/2006) As Himself 

FOX News Sunday with Chris Wallace (1996) 
  Condoleezza Rice, Harry Reid, Steve Case 11x16: (Dec/18/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Is of the Mormon religious faith.

Participated in several controversial land deals in his home state of Nevada.

Once referred to Barack Obama as a light-skinned Afro-American who lacks a Negro dialect in his speech patterns unless he decides to use one. Reid apologized to Obama for his remarks.

Named to the Nevada Gaming Hall of Fame in 2001.

Still maintains his primary residence in his hometown of Searchlight, NV.

Once said that more men beat their wives during times of economic downturn.

Son Rory was overwhelmingly defeated in his bid for Nevada governor in 2010.

Harry Reid Quotes
Reid: I can't stand John McCain.

Reid: In the summertime, you can literally smell the tourists coming into the Capital.

Reid: Today is a big day in America. Only 36,000 people lost their jobs which is really good.