Login or register  
TV

Bonnie Tyler

Mostly Credited As: Bonnie Tyler
Birth Name: Gaynor Hopkins
Date Of Birth: June 08, 1951 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Skewen, South Wales
Height: 5' 3" (1.6 m)

Bonnie Tyler


After signing a record deal with RCA in 1976, Bonnie Tyler's second single ''Lost in France'' peaked at number nine in the British charts, and stayed in the Germany top ten for over six months.
The following year she broke America when her top five UK hit single ''It's A Heartache'' also climbed into the Billboard charts and was certified gold.
She teamed up with producer Jim Steinman in 1983 and their album ''Faster Than The Speed Of Night'' received international recognition, containing the epic multi-platinum selling power ballad ''Total Eclipse Of The Heart''. Further success came in 1986 via the single ''Holding Out For A Hero'', from the soundtrack to the film Footloose.
Basing herself in Germany in the early 1990s, Tyler's 1991 album ''Bitterblue'' was certified four times platinum in Norway, and also topped the charts in Austria. In 1993, it was announced that her then latest album ''Silhouette In Red'' had already achieved a Gold Disc in Norway the day before it was officially released.
In 2004, Tyler was once again topping the charts when a dual-language duet of ''Total Eclipse'' with French singer Karan Antonn was released, and ''Si Demain (Turn Around)'' went straight to number one in Belgium, Poland and France, the later for twelve weeks.
In 2013, Tyler represented Britain in the Eurovision Song Contest and her entry ''Believe In Me'' scored the highest Eurovision-related chart entry in the UK's Top 100 Singles Chart. She also received two Eurovision Song Contest Radio Awards for Best Song and Best Singer, making her the first UK representative to receive such a honour.

Bonnie Tyler Bonnie Tyler Bonnie Tyler
TV Appearances

Main cast 
100 Greatest Songs of the '80s (2006)As: Herself
Musikladen (1972)As: Herself (1977 - 1984)
Episode Cast Credits 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 4, Show 189 04x189: (May/28/2014) As Herself 
  Series 3, Show 169 03x169: (May/06/2013) As Herself 

The Paul O'Grady Show (2013) (2013) 
  Series 2, Episode 22 02x22: (May/27/2014) As Herself 

Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (2002) 
  Series 11, Episode 5 11x05: (Mar/22/2014) As Herself 

Sunday Scoop (2013) 
  Series 1 - Episode 1 01x01: (Oct/27/2013) Voiced  Herself, [Featuring]

Eurovision Song Contest (1956) 
  58th Eurovision Song Contest (The Grand Final) 01x72: (May/18/2013) As Herself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  May 17, 2013 03x178: (May/17/2013) As Herself 
  May 6, 2013 03x169: (May/06/2013) As Herself 

The One Show (2006) 
  May 14, 2013 07x187: (May/14/2013) As Herself 
  March 19, 2013 07x147: (Mar/19/2013) As Herself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  May 7, 2013 14x127: (May/07/2013) As Herself 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Benedict Cumberbatch, Chris Pine, Kim Cattrall, Bonnie Tyler 13x05: (May/03/2013) As Herself 

Celebrity Big Brother's Bit on the Side (2011) 
  Celebrity Big Brother 10's Bit on the Side - 16 05x16: (Aug/30/2012) As Herself 

Live From Studio Five (2009) 
  Series 1, Show 25 01x25: (Oct/16/2009) As Herself 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 5, Episode 10 05x10: (Oct/09/2009) As Herself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 14, Show 26 14x26: (Oct/06/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 11, Show 51 11x51: (Mar/26/2007) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

GMTV (1993) 
  October 1, 2009 17x274: (Oct/01/2009) As Herself 

Big Brother's Little Brother (2001) 
  Series 13, Episode 11 13x11: (Jun/18/2008) As Herself 

Never Mind the Buzzcocks (UK) (1996) 
  Adam Buxton, Melanie Chisholm, Bonnie Tyler, Krishnan Guru-Murthy 20x06: (Mar/07/2007) As Herself 

Where Are They Now? (1999) 
  Girl Power 03x22: (Nov/14/2002) As Herself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Bonnie Tyler / Frank Stallone 27x03: (Oct/01/1983) As Herself 
  Bonnie Tyler 21x46: (Aug/19/1978) As Herself 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 30 01x30: (Feb/25/1983) As Herself 

Top Of The Pops (UK) (1964) 
  11 January 1979 16x02: (Jan/11/1979) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Yvonne Elliman 06x31: (May/05/1978) As Herself 
Featured Songs

Cold Case Songs:
The River + Holding Out For A Hero 
Gleen + "Total Eclipse of the Heart" 
Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman Songs:
Pilot (2) + Holding Out for a Hero 
Doctor Who Confidential Songs:
Special Effects + I Need A Hero 
Top Of The Pops (UK) Songs:
11 January 1979 + Louisiana Rain 
Skins Songs:
Sid + Total Ecilpse of the Heart 
Reunion Songs:
1986 + Total Eclipse of the Heart 
100 Höjdare!!! Songs:
Sveriges skönaste människor - Gnällbältet + Total Eclipse of The Heart 
Beste idee van Nederland, Het Songs:
Auditions 4 + Total Eclipse of the Heart 
Kirstie Songs:
Arlo's Birthday + Total Eclipse of the Heart 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Bonnie Tyler Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways' Press Release and Trailer from HBO

As the 11-time Grammy-winning, 25-million-plus-selling Foo Fighters ready..

Rage Ratings Review: Sunday 17th - Monday 18th August - UK

Sunday Highlights On BBC on Sunday night, 'Countryfile' attracted the..

Press Release: CBS Primetime Schedule for Sunday, September 21st

Due to Live Coverage of “The NFL on CBS” Doubleheader on Sunday,..