Login or register  
TV

Arthur Penn

Mostly Credited As: Arthur Penn
Birth Name: Arthur Hiller Penn
Date Of Birth: September 27, 1922 (Age 88)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: September 28, 2010
Cause Of Death: Congestive heart failure (New York City, New York)

Arthur Penn



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Beastmaster (1999) 
  The Umpatra 01x07: (Nov/20/1999) As Ketzwayo 

American Masters (1986) 
  Nichols and May: Take Two 09x05: (Apr/17/1996) As Himself 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Arthur Penn 01x09: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Law & Order (1990)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Playhouse 90 (1956) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
Portrait of a Murderer 02x25 Feb/27/1958 As: Director
The Dark Side of the Earth 02x02 Sep/19/1957 As: Director
Charley's Aunt 01x26 Mar/28/1957 As: Director
Invitation to a Gunfighter 01x23 Mar/07/1957 As: Director
The Miracle Worker 01x19 Feb/07/1957 As: Director
Playwrights '56 (1955) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Adam and Evening 01x13 Mar/13/1956 As: Director
Lost 01x09 Jan/17/1956 As: Director
The Waiting Place 01x07 Dec/20/1955 As: Director
The Battler 01x02 Oct/18/1955 As: Director
The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Beg, Borrow or Steal 07x06 Nov/28/1954 As: Director
Adapt or Die 06x20 Jun/13/1954 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Arthur Penn Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Tribunal - Grimm Recap and Mini-Review

'Grimm' comes on strong with an episode that wraps up the half-season..

Quid Pro Quo - Constantine Recap and Mini-Review

So in tonight's adventure, a comic book villain--Felix Faust--makes a..