Login or register  
TV

Randy Newman


Mostly Credited As: Randy Newman
Birth Name: Randall Stuart Newman
Date Of Birth: November 28, 1943 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Randy Newman




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Grimmy 11x40: (Dec/18/2014) As Himself 
  Randy Newman 02x127: (Oct/09/2006) As Himself 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Tina Fey, Randy Newman 01x11: (Mar/03/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The One Show (2006) 
  May 4, 2011 05x196: (May/04/2011) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 83rd Annual Academy Awards 59x01: (Feb/27/2011) As Winner: Best Original Song (for 'We Belong Together') 
  The 74th Annual Academy Awards 50x01: (Mar/24/2002) As Winner: Best Original Song (for 'If I Didn't Have You') 
  The 73rd Annual Academy Awards 49x01: (Mar/25/2001) As Himself ("A Fool In Love"), [Musical Guests]
  The 72nd Annual Academy Awards 48x01: (Mar/26/2000) As Himself ("When She Loved Me"), [Musical Guests]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Penelope Cruz, Danny Way, Randy Newman 15x161: (Jun/06/2008) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Bill Pullman, Richard Lewis, Lyle Lovett & Randy Newman 04x111: (Feb/28/1997) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Show #0486 03x47: (Nov/14/1995) As Himself 
  Macaulay Culkin, Randy Newman, Mona Frey 01x174: (Jun/09/1994) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Matt Damon, Kevin Pollack, Randy Newman 11x47: (Dec/12/2003) As Himself 

Soundstage (2003) (2003) 
  Lyle Lovett, Randy Newman, and Mark Isham 01x01: (Mar/2003) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Billboard Music Awards (1990) 
  11th Billboard Music Awards 11x01: (Dec/06/2000) As Billboard Century Award 

Ally McBeal (1997) 
  Ally McBeal: The Musical, Almost 03x21: (May/22/2000) As Himself 

3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) 
  A Nightmare on Dick Street (2) 02x26: (May/18/1997) As Himself 
  A Nightmare on Dick Street (1) 02x25: (May/18/1997) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  960307 04x01: (Mar/07/1996) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  John Larroquette/Randy Newman & Mark Knopfler 14x03: (Oct/22/1988) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Chevy Chase, Steve Martin, & Martin Short/Randy Newman 12x06: (Dec/06/1986) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Jeff Bridges, Beau Bridges/Randy Newman 08x14: (Feb/26/1983) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Howard Hesseman/Randy Newman 05x06: (Dec/08/1979) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Randy Newman 03x01: (Sep/27/1974) As Himself (Host) 

Rock Concert (1973) 
  The Carpenters / Loggins & Messina / Randy Newman / Tommy West & Terry Cashman 01x13: (Jan/28/1974) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Cop Rock (1990)• Music
Monk (2002)• Main Title Theme

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Everwood Songs:
The Last of Summer + I Love L.A. 
The Wonder Years Songs:
The Yearbook + I'm Different 
Monk Songs:
Mr. Monk and the End - Part II + When I'm Gone 
Mr. Monk and the Naked Man + Naked Man 
Saturday Night Live Songs:
Paul Simon/Art Garfunkel, Randy Newman, Phoebe Snow + Sail Away 
Magic City Songs:
Who's the Horse and Who's the Rider? + Same Girl 
Friends Songs:
The One With the Football + The Natural 
Filthy Rich (US) Songs:
The Best Revenge is Stealing Your Ex-Husband's Second Wife's Fiance + You Can Leave Your Hat On 
Boston Legal Songs:
Fat Burner + You've Got A Friend In Me 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Is a one hit wonder with the 1974 hit, "Short People".

His hit, "Short People", is banned from being played in Maryland.

Randy Newman Quotes

No quotes added for this person