Login or register  
TV

Donald Glover

Mostly Credited As: Donald Glover
Sometimes Credited As: Childish Gambino

Birth Name: Donald McKinley Glover
Date Of Birth: September 25, 1983 (Age 30)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Edwards Air Force Base, California
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Donald Glover


Donald Glover in an American actor/comedian/musician, and was born on September 25, 1983 on Edwards Air Force Base near Rosamund, California. Glover first got noticed for his work in the sketch comedy group Derrick Comedy, but really hit it big with the role of Troy Barnes on the NBC cult favorite Community in 2009. Despite his current sitcom success, Glover still finds time both to tour as a standup comic, and to perform as his musical alter ego Childish Gambino. In addition to all that, Donald has written two episodes of 30 Rock and appeared in the well received independent film Mystery Team. In closing, he would also like everyone to know that he is not in fact the son of Lethal Weapon star Danny Glover, despite all rumors to the contrary.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Community (2009)As: Troy Barnes (Season 1 - Season 5, episode 5)
Episode Cast Credits 

Q with Jian Ghomeshi (2008) 
  Donald Glover / Colm Feore 07x30: (Jul/27/2014) As Himself 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Patricia Heaton | Chiwetel Ejiofor | Childish Gambino 01x43: (Nov/12/2013) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Adventure Time (2010) 
  Bad Little Boy 05x11: (Feb/18/2013) Voiced  Marshall Lee 

Girls (2012) 
  I Get Ideas 02x02: (Jan/20/2013) As Sandy 
  It's About Time 02x01: (Jan/13/2013) As Sandy 

30 Rock (2006) 
  Live From Studio 6H 06x19: (Apr/26/2012) As Young Tracy Jordan, [Uncredited]
  Jack-Tor 01x05: (Nov/16/2006) As Young P.A. 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Anderson Cooper, Lindsey Vonn, Childish Gambino 19x64: (Dec/22/2011) As Himself (as Childish Gambino), [Musical Guests]

The Soup (2004) 
  December 7, 2011 08x48: (Dec/07/2011) As Himself (Walk On) 
  Episode 693 06x101: (Oct/15/2010) As Himself 

Conan (2010) 
  Dead Men Tell No Amusing Anecdotes 02x06: (Nov/15/2011) As Himself (as Childish Gambino), [Musical Guests]
  2011: A Spanx Odyssey 01x29: (Jan/10/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Jennifer Lopez, Donald Glover, Natalie Merchant 18x37: (Apr/21/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


30 Rock (2006)• Executive Story Editor

Episode Crew


30 Rock (2006) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Funcooker 03x14 Mar/12/2009 As: Writer
Episode 210 02x10 Jan/10/2008 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Donald Glover Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

EXCLUSIVE: Mark O'Brien Talks the Final Season of 'Republic of Doyle'

Fans of the Canadian smash hit series ‘Republic of Doyle’ are..

Netflix Renews Animated Comedy 'BoJack Horseman'

    Netflix is not wasting any time when it comes to its programming...

Strictly Come Dancing - Scott Mills confirmed as taking part

Scott Mills is the 10th celebrity to be confirmed as talking part in..