Login or register  
TV

Hugh Quarshie

Mostly Credited As: Hugh Quarshie
Birth Name: Hugh Antony Kobna Quarshie
Date Of Birth: December 22, 1954 (Age 60)
Country Of Birth: Ghana
Birth Place: Accra
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Hugh Quarshie



Hugh Quarshie Hugh Quarshie
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Great Rift Africa's Wild Heart (2010)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Holby City (1999)As: Ric Griffin (2001 - present)
Melissa (1997) (1997)As: George
Behaving Badly (1989)As: Daniel
Horizon (1964)As: Narrator (1998) -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

Children In Need (1980) 
  2013 - Part Three 34x06: (Nov/15/2013) As Ric Griffin ('Holby City' Sketch), [Featuring]

The Catherine Tate Show (2004) 
  Children In Need 2013 (Nov/15/2013) As Ric Griffin 

White Heat (2012) 
  The Sea of Trees 01x06: (Apr/12/2012) As Victor (Present Day) 
  The Eye Of The Needle 01x05: (Apr/05/2012) As Victor (Present Day) 
  The Personal is Political 01x04: (Mar/29/2012) As Victor (Present Day) 
  The Dark Side Of The Moon 01x03: (Mar/22/2012) As Victor (Present Day) 

This Morning (1988) 
  March 14, 2012 24x132: (Mar/14/2012) As Himself 
  September 3, 2010 22x252: (Sep/03/2010) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  August 18, 2011 12x230: (Aug/18/2011) As Himself 

Who Do You Think You Are? (UK) (2004) 
  Hugh Quarshie 07x08: (Sep/06/2010) As Himself 

Doctor Who (2005) 
  Evolution of the Daleks (2) 03x05: (Apr/28/2007) As Solomon 
  Daleks in Manhattan (1) 03x04: (Apr/21/2007) As Solomon 

Casualty (1986) 
  Casualty at Holby City: Deny Thy Father - Part One 20x17: (Dec/24/2005) As Ric Griffin 
  Casualty @ Holby City - Part One 19x17: (Dec/26/2004) As Ric Griffin 
  The Long Road Home 15x33: (Apr/07/2001) As Gordon Hutchens 

Celebrity Mastermind (2003) 
  Series 2, Episode 4 02x04: (2005) As Himself 

Beastmaster (1999) 
  Veil of Death 03x04: (Oct/22/2001) As Orpheo 

Hornblower (1998) 
  Retribution 03x02: (Mar/25/2001) As Lefanu 

The Bill (1984) 
  Beyond Conviction 16x42: (Jun/27/2000) As Roger Kibanga 

Jason and the Argonauts (2000) 
  Part 1 01x01: (May/07/2000) As Centaur 

MacGyver (1985) 
  MacGyver: Lost Treasure of Atlantis (May/14/1994) As Inspector Rhodes 

Red Dwarf (1988) 
  Emohawk - Polymorph II 06x04: (Oct/28/1993) As Computer 

Virtual Murder (1992) 
  A Dream of Dracula 01x05: (Aug/21/1992) As Dr Mellor 

A Gentleman's Club (1988) 
  A Question of Er... 01x03: (Oct/07/1988) As Baba 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  Titus Andronicus 07x04: (Apr/27/1985) As Aaron 
  A Midsummer Night's Dream 04x03: (Dec/13/1981) As Philostrate 

Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) 
  Rumpole and the Golden Thread 03x02: (Oct/18/1983) As Jonathan Mazenze 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Holby City (1999) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Crush 16x33 May/27/2014 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He is a member of The Royal Shakespeare Company.

In 1986 he received a Best Actor London Critics Circle Theatre Award.

Hugh Quarshie Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news