Login or register  
TV

George Grizzard

Mostly Credited As: George Grizzard
Birth Name: George Cooper Grizzard, Jr.
Date Of Birth: April 01, 1928 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina
Date Of Death: October 02, 2007
Cause Of Death: lung cancer

George Grizzard


George Grizzard died at the age of 80 and was born on April 01, 1928.
He was born in Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina (USA) and died on October 02, 2007,
He is deceased (lung cancer)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Haskett's Chance (2007)As: Peyton Haskett
Studio 5B (1989)As: Douglas Hayward
The Adams Chronicles (1976)As: John Adams
Episode Cast Credits 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Dissonance 11x03: (Nov/01/2000) As Arthur Gold 
  Blood Money 10x08: (Dec/01/1999) As Arthur Gold 
  Matrimony 07x13: (Feb/19/1997) As Arthur Gold 
  Censure 04x14: (Feb/02/1994) As Arthur Gold 
  Benevolence 03x22: (May/19/1993) As Arthur Gold 
  Severance 02x13: (Jan/14/1992) As Arthur Gold 

3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) 
  My Daddy's Little Girl 03x20: (Apr/01/1998) As Mr. Albright 
  Dick-In-Law 03x04: (Oct/15/1997) As George Albright 

The Five Mrs. Buchanans (1994) 
  Emma in Love 01x10: (Dec/03/1994) As Mr. Frank Collins 

The Golden Girls (1985) 
  Mrs. George Devereaux 06x09: (Nov/17/1990) As George Devereaux 
  That Old Feeling 05x08: (Nov/18/1989) As Jaime Devereaux 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Caroline? 39x03: (Apr/29/1990) As Paul Carmichael 
  The Country Girl 23x02: (Feb/05/1974) As Bernie Dodd 
  Teacher, Teacher 18x03: (Feb/05/1969) As Niles Putnam 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  The Body Politic 04x22: (May/08/1988) As Edmund Hall 
  Murder in a Minor Key 03x14: (Feb/08/1987) As Prof. Tyler Stoneham 
  Murder Digs Deep 02x11: (Dec/29/1985) As Dr. Aubrey Benton 

You Again? (1986) 
  Uncle Randy 01x11: (May/19/1986) As Randy Willows 

Spenser: For Hire (1985) 
  The Choice 01x04: (Oct/04/1985) As Frank Silverman 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 32nd Annual Emmy Awards 32x01: (Sep/07/1980) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special (for 'The Oldest Living Graduate') 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  Head to Head 10x16: (Feb/16/1978) As Al Marsh 

Ironside (1967) 
  This Could Blow Your Mind 04x13: (Dec/17/1970) As Larry Saunders 

Medical Center (US) (1969) 
  Brink of Doom 02x01: (Sep/16/1970) As Dr. Tom Forley 

Profiles in Courage (1964) 
  Judge Ben B. Lindsey 01x24: (Apr/25/1965) As Benjamin B. Lindsey 

Rawhide (1959) 
  A Time for Waiting 07x16: (Jan/22/1965) As Capt. George Ballinger 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  A Hundred Million Tomorrows 03x24: (Mar/12/1964) As Douglas Martin 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  The Last Splintered Spoke on the Old Burlesque Wheel 03x16: (Dec/25/1963) As Jonas King 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  In His Image 04x01: (Jan/03/1963) As Alan Talbot / Walter Ryder, Jr. 
  The Chaser 01x31: (May/13/1960) As Roger Shackleforth 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Act of Faith 07x27: (Apr/10/1962) As Alan Chatterton 
  Across the Threshold 05x22: (Feb/28/1960) As Hubert Winter 
  Fog Closing In 02x02: (Oct/07/1956) As Ted Lambert 

Bus Stop (US) (1961) 
  I Kiss Your Shadow 01x26: (Mar/25/1962) As Joe Elliott 

Thriller (US) (1960) 
  The Twisted Image 01x01: (Sep/13/1960) As Merle Jenkins 

The Detectives Starring Robert Taylor (1959) 
  Armed and Dangerous 01x21: (Mar/04/1960) As Harry 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  Millionaire Jerry Mitchell 06x21: (Feb/10/1960) As Jerry Mitchell 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Hidden Image 04x04: (Nov/12/1959) As Leo Portnoy 

One Step Beyond (1959) 
  Brainwave 02x03: (Oct/06/1959) As Pharmacist's Mate Harris 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Alan King, Fidel Castro, Jason Robards Sr. 12x18: (Jan/11/1959) As Himself 

Playwrights '56 (1955) 
  You and Me and the Gatepost 01x15: (Apr/10/1956) As Brad Taylor 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Distant relative of famed humorist Lewis Grizzard.

George Grizzard Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Kirstie' Cancelled After One Season

TV Land have officially announced 'Kirstie' has been cancelled after one..

M3 Announces Canadian Premiere of 'Franklin & Bash'

Canadian network M3 have today announced the Canadian premiere of the new..

'Young & Hungry' Press Release from ABC Family

JOSH GOES A LITTLE TOO FAR TO DEFEND GABI’S HONORON AN ALL-NEW EPISODE..