Login or register  
TV

Jim Rash

Mostly Credited As: Jim Rash
Birth Name: James Rash
Date Of Birth: July 15, 1970 (Age 44)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Charlotte, North Carolina

Jim Rash


Jim Rash is an American actor/screenwriter, and was born on July 15, 1970 in Charlotte, North Carolina. As an actor, Rash is easily best known as the eccentric Dean Craig Pelton on Community. Other credits include a recurring role on Reno 911, and guest spots on That 70's Show, Will & Grace, and Friends. As a scribe, Rash recently won an Academy Award for co-writing the screenplay of the critically acclaimed Alexander Payne film The Descendants.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Mike Tyson Mysteries (2014)As: Marquess of Queensbury -- [Voice]
The Writers' Room (2013)As: Himself (Host)
Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade Ninja (2012)As: Principal Slimovitz -- [Voice]
Community (2009)As: Dean Craig Pelton (Season 3-, recurring previously)
Help Me Help You (2006)As: Jonathan
Thanks (1999)As: Cotton
The Naked Truth (1995)As: Harris Van Doren (S03)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Sarah Paulson, Jim Rash 11x31: (Oct/20/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Wendie Malick, Jim Rash 10x61: (Apr/15/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Isla Fisher, Jim Rash 09x72: (May/06/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Soup (2004) 
  Jim Rash & Rachael Harris 11x18: (May/07/2014) As Himself 
  Nick Kroll; Ross Mathews 11x09: (Mar/05/2014) As Martin Hart 
  The Soup Clipdown Part 2 10x52: (Jan/01/2014) As Himself 
  The Soup Clipdown Part 1 10x51: (Dec/25/2013) As Himself 

Glee (2009) 
  Back-Up Plan 05x18: (Apr/29/2014) As Lee Paulblatt 

@Midnight (2013) 
  Gillian Jacobs | Jim Rash | Danny Pudi 02x28: (Feb/25/2014) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Gillian Anderson, Jim Rash & Nat Faxon, Kenny Chesney 21x134: (Jul/22/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Scooby-Doo - Mystery, Inc. (2010) 
  The Night the Clown Cried II - Tears of Doom! 02x03: (Aug/01/2012) Voiced  J.R. Kipple, [Featuring]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 84th Annual Academy Awards 60x01: (Feb/26/2012) As Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay (for 'The Descendants') 

Community (2009) 
  For a Few Paintballs More (2) 02x24: (May/12/2011) As Dean Pelton 
  A Fistful of Paintballs (1) 02x23: (May/05/2011) As Dean Pelton 
  Applied Anthropology and Culinary Arts 02x22: (Apr/28/2011) As Dean Pelton 
  Paradigms of Human Memory 02x21: (Apr/21/2011) As Dean Pelton 

American Dad! (2005) 
  G-String Circus 05x08: (Nov/29/2009) Voiced  Unknown 

Reno 911! (2003) 
  Secret Santa 06x14: (Jul/01/2009) As Andrew 
  Extradition to Thailand! 06x02: (Apr/08/2009) As Andrew 
  The Parade 05x16: (Jul/10/2008) As Andrew 
  Wiegel's Dad Returns 05x13: (Jun/19/2008) As Andrew 

Samantha Who? (2007) 
  The Gallery Show 01x13: (Apr/28/2008) As Artist, [Co-Guest Stars]

Eli Stone (2008) 
  I Want Your Sex 01x09: (Mar/27/2008) As Bradley Kitsis 

Halfway Home (2007) 
  Halfway Impotent 01x02: (Mar/21/2007) As Hodge 

That '70s Show (1998) 
  Who Needs You 08x09: (Jan/19/2006) As Fenton 
  Gimme Shelter 07x20: (Mar/30/2005) As Fenton 
  Do You Think It's Alright? 06x18: (Mar/31/2004) As Fenton 
  No Quarter (a.k.a. Jackie Moves In) 05x20: (Apr/02/2003) As Fenton 

Will & Grace (1998) 
  Love Is In The Airplace 08x06: (Nov/10/2005) As Brent 

Friends (1994) 
  The Last One (2) 10x18: (May/06/2004) As Nervous Male Passenger 

NCIS (2003) 
  Left for Dead 01x10: (Jan/06/2004) As Dr. Joel Sanderson 

Baby Bob (2002) 
  Reality Bites 02x03: (Jun/20/2003) As Dougy 

Less Than Perfect (2002) 
  Claude the Liar 01x03: (Oct/15/2002) As Rob McLyle 

According to Jim (2001) 
  The Receipt 01x19: (Apr/24/2002) As Salesman, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Practice (1997) 
  Vanished (1) 06x05: (Oct/14/2001) As Quimby 

Bull (2000) 
  Sins of the Father 01x08: (Oct/03/2000) As David 

Clueless (1996) 
  Big Sissies 03x18: (Apr/27/1999) As Bart 

Becker (1998) 
  Becker the Elder 01x13: (Feb/15/1999) As Eddie Blatt 

Cybill (1995) 
  Local Hero 02x09: (Nov/26/1995) As Production Assistant 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Community (2009) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Basic Human Anatomy 04x11 Apr/25/2013 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Jim Rash Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..