Login or register  
TV

Jason Carter

Mostly Credited As: Jason Carter
Birth Name: Jason Brian Carter
Date Of Birth: September 23, 1960 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: London, England
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Jason Carter


Born in London and raised in Gainsborough, a small market-town in Lincolnshire, Jason was advised to pursue a career in rubber technology. He opted instead for three years at L.A.M.D.A. (London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art). His first television role was on BBC2’s Jackanory (1965) in Hawkwing. Jason then did long runs in the London West End which included such plays as Melon with Alan Bates, The Sleeping Prince with Omar Sharif, Salome with Steven Berkoff and his Royal National Theatre productions, The Boiling Point and Absolute Hell.

Upon moving to America, Jason expanded his career in numerous roles and guest appearances. His television appearances include VIP, She Spies, Angel, Charmed, GvsE, 3rd Rock from the Sun (2 episodes), Roar, The Sentinel, Lois & Clark, Almost Perfect, and Diagnosis Murder.

In Beverly Hills, 90210 he portrayed Roy Randolph, the dashing British theatre director in 4 episodes. Not forgetting what Jason is most known for in Science Fiction, the role of the much loved and missed Marcus Cole on Babylon 5 (from 1995-1997). His credits also include numerous Television miniseries and made for TV movies, including Taking Liberty, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris, Orchid House, Ellis Island, and Forever Young.

Jason's movie credits include Georgia, Dakota Road, The Emperor's New Clothes, and King David. Jason appeared in Showtime's Behind The Red Door (with Keifer Sutherland, Kyra Sedgwick, and Stockard Channing) and played Dr. Pretory, the mesmerist in the film, The Mesmerist (with Neil Patrick Harris, Jessica Capshaw, and Howard Hesseman).

Jason also provided the voice of James Bond in the video game Golden Eye: Rogue Agent and Glorfindel in the video game Lord of the Rings: Battle for Middle Earth II - Rise of the Witch King.

Currently Jason resides in Los Angeles, California with his Family.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Babylon 5 (1994)As: Marcus Cole (S03-S04)
Episode Cast Credits 

She Spies (2002) 
  Love Kills 02x08: (Nov/10/2003) As Morgan Porter 

Angel (1999) 
  Double or Nothing 03x18: (Apr/22/2002) As Repo-Man 

Charmed (1998) 
  Power Outage 03x07: (Nov/16/2000) As Andras 

Almost Perfect (1995) 
  This is What Happens When You Don't Watch PBS 02x10: (Dec/31/1997) As Steven Chatwin 

3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) 
  A Friend in Dick 03x08: (Nov/19/1997) As Seth 
  Eleven Angry Men and One Dick 03x07: (Nov/12/1997) As Seth 

Roar (1997) 
  Red Boot 01x06: (Aug/18/1997) As Pasolinus 

The Sentinel (1996) 
  Attraction 01x09: (May/22/1996) As Bruce McCarthy 

High Tide (1994) 
  The Last Fight 02x02: (Oct/01/1995) As Jack Dillard 

Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (1993) 
  Whine, Whine, Whine 02x21: (May/14/1995) As Calvin Dregg 

Diagnosis Murder (1993) 
  My Baby is Out of this World 02x22: (May/05/1995) As Noble Samson 

Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990) 
  Mr. Walsh Goes to Washington (1) 04x31: (May/25/1994) As Roy Randolph 
  Vital Signs 04x30: (May/11/1994) As Roy Randolph 
  Truth and Consequences 04x29: (May/04/1994) As Roy Randolph 
  Acting Out 04x28: (Apr/27/1994) As Roy Randolph 

Viper (1994) 
  Ghosts 01x03: (Jan/14/1994) As Alec Connor 
  Pilot 01x01: (Jan/02/1994) As Alec Connor 

Sweating Bullets (1991) 
  Born Tomorrow 03x04: (May/24/1993) As Robert Sterling 

She Wolf of London (1990) 
  Big Top She-Wolf 01x11: (Jan/19/1991) As Caleb Wakefield 

This is David Lander (1988) 
  Not a Pretty Site 01x01: (Oct/31/1988) As Simon Worthington 

Jim Henson's The Storyteller (1988) 
  Hans My Hedgehog 01x05: (Jun/12/1988) As Man 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Jason was the sidewalk prophet in the 2002 Chevrolet Avalanche commercial

Jason is a published poet.

Was Francis Ford Coppola's choice to play Dracula in the 1992 Film Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992).

Jason will make his directorial debut with the film project Walk Away.

Jason Carter Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Evan Davis named as new Newsnight host

Evan Davis has been named as Jeremy Paxman's replacement on Newsnight,..

Comedy Network Announces Seth Rogen Special and Just For Laughs 2015 Line-Up

It’s another year and another round of rollicking good times when The..

Cast Revealed of New Canadian Drama 'Killjoys'

Space, Syfy, and Temple Street Productions announced today that British..