Login or register  
TV

Rob Szatkowski

Mostly Credited As: Rob Szatkowski
Sometimes Credited As: Rob Van Dam
RVD
Robbie V
Mr. Monday Night
Mr. Money in the Bank
The Whole F'n Show
Robert Szatkowsky
The Whole Dam Show
Mr. Thursday Night
Mr. Tuesday Night
Rob Szatkowski
The Battlecreek Barbarian
Mr. Pay Per View

Birth Name: Robert Alexander Szatkowski
Date Of Birth: December 18, 1970 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Battle Creek, Michigan
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Rob Szatkowski


Rob Van Dam was trained to be a wrestler by the original and Wrestling Legend "The Shiek" who was born "Ed Farhat" in Lansing, Michigan but was always introduced as hailing from The Syrian Desert. The Syrian Desert is a true desert that is located in parts of the nations of Syria, Jordan, and Iraq.


Some of Rob's wrestling moves and holds include:

Five-Star Frog Splash (Frog splash, turning in midair if target is not perpendicular to flight path)
Van Daminator (Spinning heel-kick, driving a steel folding chair or other foreign object into the face of the opponent)
Van Terminator (Corner-to-corner missile dropkick, driving a steel folding chair or other foreign object into the face of the opponent)
Chair Surf (Running dropkick, driving a folding chair into the face of a seated opponent in the corner of the ring)
Rolling Thunder (Forward roll into somersault senton)
Skateboard (Baseball slide to a seated opponent in the corner of the ring)
Steam Roller (Rolling fireman's carry slam)
Windmill Kick (Step-over heel kick)
Split-legged moonsault
Cartwheel standing moonsault
Corkscrew leg drop
Falling powerslam
Flying thrust kick
Forward roll into corner monkey flip
Lifting double underhook facebuster
Rolling thunder splash
Spinning crescent kick
Two turnbuckle thrusts followed by a backflip and a running thrust
4:20 (Double leg drop) - with Rey Mysterio

TV Appearances

Main cast 
ECW (2006)As: Rob Van Dam (2006 - 2007)
Impact Wrestling (2004)As: Rob Van Dam / RVD (8 March 2010 - March 2013)
TNA Pay-Per-View (2002)As: RVD
WWE Velocity (2002)As: Rob Van Dam
ECW on TNN (1999)As: Rob Van Dam (1997 - 2001)
WWE Friday Night SmackDown! (1999)As: Rob Van Dam / RVD (2001, 2004 - 2005 / 2013 - ?)
Sunday Night Heat (1998)As: Rob Van Dam (2001-2004)
ECW Pay-Per-View (1997)As: Rob Van Dam (1997 - ?)
ECW Hardcore TV (1993)As: Rob Van Dam (1996 - 2000)
WWE Monday Night RAW (1993)As: Rob Van Dam / Mr. Monday Night / RVD (1997 / 2001 - 2004 / 2005 - May 2007, July - October 2013)
WWE Pay-Per-View (1985)As: Rob Van Dam (2001-2004, 2006-2007, 2009, 2013)
Episode Cast Credits 

Hulk Hogan’s Celebrity Championship Wrestling (2008) 
  Train with the Pros 01x05: (Nov/15/2008) As Himself (Rob Van Dam), [Special Guest Stars]

WWE Monday Night RAW (1993) 
  Episode 731 (Toronto, Ontario, Canada) 15x22: (May/28/2007) As Rob Van Dam 
  Episode 723 (Dayton, OH) 15x14: (Apr/02/2007) As Rob Van Dam 
  Episode 717 (Bakersfield, CA) 15x08: (Feb/19/2007) As Rob Van Dam 
  Raw Family Reunion (Columbia, SC) 14x41: (Oct/09/2006) As Himself 

18 Wheels of Justice (2000) 
  Outside Chance 01x17: (Aug/02/2000) As Rob Larramie 

The X-Files (1993) 
  Fight Club 07x20: (May/07/2000) As Burt's Opponent 

City Guys (1997) 
  El-trainmania IV 03x10: (Oct/16/1999) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

His nicknames have been Mr. Monday Night, Mr. Pay Per View, Mr. Thursday Night, The Whole F'n Show, The Whole Dam Show and Mr. Money in the Bank.

His in-ring names have included Rob Van Dam, RVD, Robbie V, Robert Szatkowsky and Rob Szatkowsky.

Rob Szatkowski Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Hollyoaks The Game Launches on Phone and Tablet

Lime Pictures and C4 have produced 'Hollyoaks The Game' for phones and..

The Ten Network announce more Neighbours characters returning for the show’s 30th Anniversary

The Ten Network have today announced more Neighbours characters who will..

My Mad Fat Diary Third Series Confirmed by E4

Yesterday Channel 4 teased the third series of hit teen-drama 'My Mad Fat..