Login or register  
TV

Glen Campbell

Mostly Credited As: Glen Campbell
Sometimes Credited As: Glenn Campbell
The Green River Boys
Green River Boys
The Champs
The Western Wranglers
Western Wranglers
The Wrecking Crew
Wrecking Crew
The Beach Boys
Beach Boys

Birth Name: Glen Travis Campbell
Date Of Birth: April 22, 1936 (Age 78)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Delight, Arkansas
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Glen Campbell



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The American Music Awards (1974)As: Himself (Host 1976-1978)
The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969)As: Himself (Host)
Country Music Association Awards (1967)As: Himself (Host 1972/1975)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Grammys (1959) 
  The 54th Annual Grammy Awards 54x01: (Feb/12/2012) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Conan (2010) 
  Christmas Eve Not Christmas Steve 02x25: (Dec/22/2011) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Christina Applegate, Paul "DJ Pauly D" Delvecchio, Glen Campbell 19x149: (Sep/12/2011) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Wanda Sykes, Zachary Levi, Glen Campbell 17x07: (Sep/23/2008) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  August 26, 2011 12x238: (Aug/26/2011) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Tom Selleck, Glen Campbell 05x30: (Feb/13/2009) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Nia Vardalos; Glen Campbell 01x87: (Jan/20/2009) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  October 8, 2008 21x28: (Oct/08/2008) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Lauren Conrad, Tyrese, Glen Campbell 06x117: (Aug/29/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

CMA Music Festival (2004) 
  2004 CMA Music Festival 01x01: (Jul/14/2004) As Himself 

Where Are They Now? (1999) (1999) 
  The Cowsills 02x17: (Oct/07/2000) As Himself 

Behind The Music (1997) 
  Glen Campbell 03x07: (Sep/19/1999) As Himself 
  Jan and Dean 01x37: (Jul/12/1998) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #0430 02x211: (Aug/07/1995) As Himself (cameo) 

Solid Gold (1980) 
  Glen Campbell & Natalie Cole 05x39: (Jun/29/1985) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Co Host Glen Campbell 01x04: (Oct/04/1980) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Solid Gold '79 (Feb/24/1980) As Himself (Co-Host) 

Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters (1980) 
  Season 1, Episode 12 01x12: (Feb/21/1981) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Co-hosts: Glen Campbell & Tayna Tucker 08x34: (Aug/01/1980) As Himself (Co-Host) 
  Host: Glen Campbell 06x09: (Nov/11/1977) As Himself (Host) 
  Host: Aretha Franklin 05x23: (Mar/25/1977) As Himself 
  Host: Glen Campbell 05x18: (Feb/04/1977) As Himself (Host) 

The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo (1979) 
  Run for the Money (2) 01x06: (Nov/06/1979) As unknown 

B.J. and the Bear (1979) 
  Run for the Money (1) 02x06: (Nov/03/1979) As unknown 

Donny and Marie (1976) 
  GUESTS: BERNADETTE PETERS, GLEN CAMPBELL 03x04: (Oct/21/1977) As Himself 

The Sonny & Cher Show (1976) 
  Show 28 02x17: (Feb/04/1977) As Himself 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Glen Campbell 10x15: (Jan/15/1977) As Himself 

Cher (1975) 
  Show 29 - Series Finale 02x15: (Jan/04/1976) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 45th Annual Academy Awards 21x01: (Mar/27/1973) As Himself ("Marmalade, Molasses & Honey"), [Musical Guests]
  The 43rd Annual Academy Awards 19x01: (Apr/15/1971) As Himself ("Pieces of Dreams"), [Musical Guests]
  The 42nd Annual Academy Awards 18x01: (Apr/07/1970) As Himself ("True Grit"), [Musical Guests]

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Glen Campbell 08x13: (Dec/14/1972) As Himself 
  Glen Campbell / Gale Gordon / Dom DeLuise 06x14: (Dec/17/1970) As Himself 

The Sonny & Cher Comedy Hour (1971) 
  Show 3 01x03: (Aug/15/1971) As Himself 

The New Andy Griffith Show (1971) 
  Glen Campbell Visits 01x02: (Jan/15/1971) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Johnny Cash Show (1969) 
  Season 2, Episode 10 02x10: (Nov/25/1970) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 17 01x17: (Jan/28/1970) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 5 01x05: (Jul/12/1969) As Himself 

This Is Tom Jones (1969) 
  Episode #3.6 03x06: (Oct/30/1970) As Himself 
  Episode #2.11 02x11: (Dec/04/1969) As Himself 

The Jim Nabors Hour (1969) 
  Season 2, Episode 5 02x05: (Oct/15/1970) As Himself 
  Season 1, Episode 8 01x08: (Nov/13/1969) As Himself 

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967) 
  Show #67 03x21: (Mar/30/1969) As Himself 
  Show #66 03x20: (Mar/23/1969) As Himself 
  Show #52 03x06: (Nov/03/1968) As Himself 
  Show #46 02x26: (Apr/02/1968) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Bing Crosby (1968 Christmas Show) / Glen Campbell 06x12: (Dec/21/1968) As Himself 

The Beautiful Phyllis Diller Show (1968) 
  Glen Campbell / Kate Smith / Ricardo Montalban 01x06: (Oct/20/1968) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Glen Campbell / Sunshine Company 11x14: (Dec/09/1967) As Himself 
  Dobie Gray / Glenn Campbell 09x03: (Sep/25/1965) As Himself 
  AB-1140: Glen Campbell 05x75: (Dec/15/1961) As Himself 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  Force of Nature 02x28: (Apr/09/1967) As Larry Dana 

Shindig (1964) 
  Jack E. Leonard (guest host); Manfred Mann; The Toys; Dinah Lee 02x13: (Oct/28/1965) As Himself 
  Ed Wynn (guest host); Shangri-Las; Byrds; Dobie Gray 02x12: (Oct/23/1965) As Himself 
  Hugh O'Brian (guest host); Lovin' Spoonful; Peter and Gordon 02x10: (Oct/16/1965) As Himself 
  Carolyn Jones (guest host) / Jr. Walker / Jackie DeShannon 02x08: (Oct/09/1965) As Himself 
Featured Songs

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Songs:
Tom Selleck, Glen Campbell + Rhinestone Cowboy 
Memphis Beat Songs:
That's All Right, Mama + Wichita Lineman 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Glen Campbell Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Mishipeshu - Grimm Mini-Review and Recap

So this week's episode of 'Grimm' is one of the show's occasional jaunts..