Login or register  
TV

Aretha Franklin


Mostly Credited As: Aretha Franklin
Birth Name: Aretha Louise Franklin
Date Of Birth: March 25, 1942 (Age 73)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Aretha Franklin




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

American Idol (2002) 
  Top 8 Guys Perform 14x17: (Mar/04/2015) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Season 12 Finale 12x37: (May/16/2013) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

Good Morning Britain (2014) 
  October 22, 2014 01x128: (Oct/22/2014) As Herself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 190 63x190: (Oct/03/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Neil Patrick Harris, Aretha Franklin 21x195: (Sep/29/2014) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Susan Sarandon, Eric Bergoust, Aretha Franklin 05x104: (Feb/25/1998) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Show #0227 02x08: (Sep/07/1994) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Alan King, Aretha Franklin 01x125: (Mar/14/1994) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  America Ferrera, Miss USA Nia Sanchez, Aretha Franklin, guest co-host Anderson Cooper 32x203: (Jun/11/2014) As Herself 
  Season 20, Episode 63 27x68: (Dec/03/2008) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

Tony Bennett's Duets (2012) 
  Tony Bennett's Duets 01x01: (Dec/13/2012) As Herself, [Featuring]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Vince Vaughn, Travis Pastrana, Aretha Franklin 20x124: (Jul/23/2012) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

Oprah (1986) 
  Surprise Oprah! A Farewell Spectacular Part 2 25x129: (May/24/2011) As Herself 

Deal Or No Deal (US) (2005) 
  Episode 401 04x01: (Aug/25/2008) Voiced  Herself 

Super Bowl (1967) 
  Super Bowl XL 40x01: (Feb/05/2006) As Herself (National Anthem), [Musical Guests]

Behind The Music (1997) 
  1968 02x02: (Aug/30/1998) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 1, Episode 191 01x191: (May/04/1998) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  17th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 17x01: (Dec/28/1994) As Herself (Honoree) 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Nancy Kerrigan/Aretha Franklin 19x15: (Mar/12/1994) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Ellen Burstyn/Aretha Franklin 06x03: (Dec/06/1980) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

American Masters (1986) 
  Aretha Franklin: the Queen of Soul 03x04: (Aug/22/1988) As Herself 

Solid Gold (1980) 
  co-host Aretha Franklin 01x29: (Apr/12/1981) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

Soul Train (1971) 
  Salute to Aretha Franklin 09x12: (Dec/01/1979) As Herself 
  Aretha Franklin/ Ronnie Dyson 06x13: (Nov/13/1976) As Herself 
  The Best of Soul Train 02x37: (Aug/11/1973) As Herself 
  Aretha Franklin 02x26: (Apr/14/1973) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 50th Annual Academy Awards 26x01: (Apr/03/1978) As Herself ("Nobody Does It Better"), [Musical Guests]
  The 41st Annual Academy Awards 17x01: (Apr/14/1969) As Herself ("Funny Girl"), [Musical Guests]

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Gene Cotton 21x20: (Feb/18/1978) As Herself 
  Aretha Franklin / Cate Brothers 19x38: (Jun/05/1976) As Herself 
  AB-1304: Aretha Franklin 05x239: (Aug/02/1962) As Herself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Aretha Franklin 06x18: (Jan/27/1978) As Herself (Host) 
  Host: Aretha Franklin 05x23: (Mar/25/1977) As Herself (Host) 
  Host: Aretha Franklin 04x43: (Sep/10/1976) As Herself (Host) 
  Host: Ray Charles 01x10: (Mar/30/1973) As Herself 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Tim Conway, Stiller & Meara, Aretha Franklin 04x11: (Dec/13/1973) As Herself 
  George Carlin, Aretha Franklin, Dom Deluise 02x18: (Jan/20/1972) As Herself 
  Aretha Franklin, David Frost, Charlie Callas 01x21: (Feb/18/1971) As Herself 

This Is Tom Jones (1969) 
  Episode #3.3 03x03: (Oct/09/1970) As Herself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Sammy Davis Jr. / Aretha Franklin / Spanky and Our Gang 06x06: (Nov/02/1968) As Herself 

Shindig (1964) 
  Aretha Franklin / Marianne Faithfull / The Kinks / Sonny & Cher 01x44: (Jul/07/1965) As Herself 
  Dobie Gray / Drifters / Beau Brummels / Tony Bennett 01x28: (Mar/10/1965) As Herself 
  Little Anthony / Duane Eddy / Zombies / Aretha Franklin 01x22: (Jan/27/1965) As Herself 
  Bobby Vinton / Freddy Canon / Aretha Franklin 01x14: (Dec/02/1964) As Herself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


A Different World (1987)• Main Title Theme Performed By (1988-1992)

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

The Midnight Special Songs:
Host: Ray Charles + A Brand New Me 
Oprah Songs:
Surprise Oprah! A Farewell Spectacular Part 2 + Amazing Grace 
Entourage Songs:
Aquamansion + Baby I Love You 
American Idol Songs:
Top 8 Guys Perform + I Will Survive 
Top 10 Male Semifinalists Perform + Think 
Auditions #3 (Greensboro, NC) + Chain of Fools 
Memphis Beat Songs:
I Want to Be Free + Save Me 
I Shall Not Be Moved + Chain of Fools 
Suspicious Minds + The House That Jack Built 
Everybody Hates Chris Songs:
Everybody Hates Driving + Freeway of Love 
Cold Case Songs:
Revolution + I Say A Little Prayer 
Gooische vrouwen Songs:
De bedreiging + Respect 
Wijnproeven + Respect 
Een kat en muis spel + Respect 
Seks, leugens en clich├ęs + I Say A Little Prayer 
Sports Night Songs:
Special Powers + It's In His Kiss 
The Wonder Years Songs:
Kevin Delivers + Respect 
The Candidate + Respect 
Fate + Respect 
Tiny Toon Adventures Songs:
Tiny Toon Music Television + Respect 
Moonlighting Songs:
The Next Murder You Hear + Respect 
Sugar Rush (UK) Songs:
Episode 8 + Respect 
Murphy Brown Songs:
Respect + Respect 
Glee Songs:
Pilot + Respect 
Criminal Minds Songs:
Plain Sight + Respect 
Married ... with Children Songs:
Her Cups Runneth Over + Respect 
Ray Donovan Songs:
Same Exactly + Rock Steady 
Grey's Anatomy Songs:
Sleeping Monster + Think 
Alias Songs:
Countdown + You're All I Need to Get By 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Aretha Franklin Quotes

No quotes added for this person