Login or register  
TV

Kenny Rogers

Mostly Credited As: Kenny Rogers
Sometimes Credited As: Kenneth Ray Rogers
Kenny Rogers and the First Edition
Kenny Rogers & the First Edition
The First Edition
First Edition

Birth Name: Kenneth Donald Rogers
Date Of Birth: August 21, 1938 (Age 76)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Houston, Texas
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Kenny Rogers



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Kenny Rogers - Cards On The Table (2014)As: Himself
The Nick and Jessica Variety Hour (2004)As: Himself
People's Choice Awards (1975)As: Himself (Host - 1992)
The American Music Awards (1974)As: Himself (Host 1989)
Rollin' On The River (1971)As: Himself
Country Music Association Awards (1967)As: Himself (Host 1979/1984/1987/1989)
Episode Cast Credits 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 154 63x154: (Aug/14/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  July 2, 2013 14x183: (Jul/02/2013) As Himself 

Anderson Live (2011) 
  Co-Host Alexa Chung | Kenny Rogers 02x53: (Nov/26/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Co-Host Alexa Chung | Human Lie Detector Janine Driver | Kenny Rogers 02x24: (Oct/11/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 22 16x22: (Oct/03/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Kenny Rogers 08x122: (Oct/03/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The One Show (2006) 
  June 9, 2010 04x227: (Jun/09/2010) As Himself 

How I Met Your Mother (2005) 
  Duel Citizenship 05x05: (Oct/19/2009) As Kindly Book Narrator 

CBS News Sunday Morning (1979) 
  Intensive Labor 29x01: (Sep/03/2006) As Himself 
  Season 28, Episode 29 28x29: (Mar/19/2006) As Himself 

Foxworthy's Big Night Out (2006) 
  Ep.1: Kenny Rogers 01x01: (Sep/01/2006) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Sally Field, Kenny Rogers, Jodelle Ferland 03x146: (Apr/25/2006) As Himself 

American Idol (2002) 
  Top 9 Results 05x27: (Apr/05/2006) As Himself 
  Top 9 perform live 05x26: (Apr/04/2006) As Himself (Guest Judge) 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Dolly Parton 09x39: (May/15/2005) As Himself 

Reno 911! (2003) 
  Security for Kenny Rogers 02x08: (Jul/28/2004) As Himself 
  Dangle's Promotion (2) 02x01: (Jun/09/2004) As Himself 

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Constance Marie; Kenny Rogers 03x198: (Jun/09/2004) As Himself 

Austin City Limits (1975) 
  Kenny Rogers 25x08: (Mar/25/2000) As Himself 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  Buy Me a Rose 06x14: (Feb/06/2000) As Denny 

The Frank Skinner Show (1995) 
  Caroline Aherne, Kenny Rogers 03x03: (Apr/29/1999) As Himself 

Behind The Music (1997) 
  Lionel Richie 02x10: (Nov/22/1998) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Sarah Jessica Parker, Bill Bradley, Chase Butrell 05x156: (Jun/03/1998) As Himself (cameo) 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Sherry Stringfield, Kenny Rogers, Michael Novacek 04x37: (Nov/27/1996) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Cybill (1995) 
  A Who's Who for What's His Name 02x16: (Feb/18/1996) As Himself 

Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman (1993) 
  Portraits 01x17: (May/22/1993) As Daniel Watkins 

Hot Country Nights (1991) 
  Season 1, Episode 1 01x01: (Nov/24/1991) As Himself (Performer) 

Throb (1986) 
  Our Song 01x02: (Sep/27/1986) As Musician 

Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters (1980) 
  Season 1, Episode 2 01x02: (Nov/29/1980) As Himself 

Fridays (1980) 
  Kenny Rogers 01x11: (Jul/04/1980) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Grammys (1959) 
  The 22nd Annual Grammy Awards 22x01: (Feb/27/1980) As Himself (Host) 

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Kenny Rogers 04x05: (Oct/18/1979) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Donna Summer 06x22: (Feb/24/1978) As Himself 
  Hosts: The Bay City Rollers 06x16: (Jan/06/1978) As Himself 
  Host: Kenny Rogers 06x04: (Oct/07/1977) As Himself (Host) 
  Host: Neil Sedaka 05x34: (Jun/17/1977) As Himself 

Dick Clark's New Year's Rockin' Eve with Ryan Seacrest (1972) 
  New Year's Rockin' Eve '78 06x01: (Dec/31/1977) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Kenny Rogers / Shiloh 14x42: (Jun/19/1971) As Himself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Shirley Jones / Peter Falk / Joe Namath / Kenny Rogers & the First Edition 06x02: (Sep/24/1970) As Himself 

This Is Tom Jones (1969) 
  Episode #2.20 02x20: (Feb/12/1970) As Himself 

The Barbara McNair Show (1969) 
  Dick Clair / Jenna McMahon / Kenny Rogers / Soupy Sales 01x06: (Oct/19/1969) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #2 01x02: (Jan/29/1968) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Touched by an Angel Songs:
Buy Me a Rose + Buy Me a Rose
+ Love Doesn't Live Here Anymore 
Hart Of Dixie Songs:
The Gambler + Islands in the Stream (w Dolly Parton) 
Daria Songs:
Just Add Water + The Gambler 
Blackpool Songs:
Episode 2 + The Gambler 
Supernatural Songs:
Weekend at Bobby's + The Gambler 
The Americans (2013) Songs:
The Deal + The Gambler 
Brothers & Sisters Songs:
Something Ida This Way Comes + Through the Years 
Melrose Place (1992) Songs:
Ball N' Jane + Through the Years 
Malcolm in the Middle Songs:
Clip Show #2 + You Decorated My Life 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Kenny Rogers Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news