Login or register  
TV

Russell Mulcahy

Mostly Credited As: Russell Mulcahy
Birth Name: Russelll Mulcahy
Date Of Birth: June 23, 1953 (Age 61)
Country Of Birth: Australia
Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria

Russell Mulcahy


Russell Mulcahy is 61 years old and was born on June 23, 1953.
He is known for the show Teen Wolf (Executive Producer).
He was born in Melbourne, Victoria (Australia)

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Video Killed the Radio Star (2010) 
  The Synth Years 06x11: (Apr/18/2014) As Himself 

Queer as Folk (US) (2000) 
  The King of Babylon 01x20: (Jun/10/2001) As Photographer 

Behind The Music (1997) 
  Duran Duran 02x23: (Apr/04/1999) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Teen Wolf (2011)• Co-Executive Producer
• 2nd Unit Director
• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Teen Wolf (2011) (Credited in 26 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 26 episode crew credits
Smoke and Mirrors 04x12 Sep/08/2014 As: Director
Orphaned 04x06 Jul/28/2014 As: Director
The Benefactor 04x04 Jul/14/2014 As: Director
The Dark Moon 04x01 Jun/23/2014 As: Director
The Divine Move 03x24 Mar/24/2014 As: Director
Skin (2003) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pilot 01x01 Oct/20/2003 As: Director
Young Lions (2002) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Navy (Part 2) 01x16 Nov/20/2002 As: Director
The Navy (Part 1) 01x15 Nov/13/2002 As: Director
Jeremiah (2002) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Long Road (1) 01x01 Mar/03/2002 As: Director
Queer as Folk (US) (2000) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Good Grief! 01x19 Apr/29/2001 As: Director
Solution (How TLFKAM Got Her Name Back) 01x17 Apr/15/2001 As: Director
Queer, There and Everywhere 01x02 Dec/03/2000 As: Director
Pilot 01x01 Dec/03/2000 As: Director
The Hunger (1997) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
The Sacred Fire 02x17 Jan/30/2000 As: Director
Wrath of God 02x14 Jan/09/2000 As: Director
Nunc Dimittis 02x05 Oct/10/1999 As: Director
I'm Dangerous Tonight 01x11 Sep/21/1997 As: Director
The Secret Shih-Tan 01x04 Jul/27/1997 As: Director
Perversions of Science (1997) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The People's Choice 01x10 Jul/23/1997 As: Director
Planely Possible 01x06 Jun/25/1997 As: Director
Tales from the Crypt (1989) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Horror in the Night 07x05 May/24/1996 As: Director
Let the Punishment Fit the Crime 06x01 Oct/31/1994 As: Director
People Who Live in Brass Hearses 05x05 Oct/13/1993 As: Director
Split Second 03x11 Aug/07/1991 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Although his first theatrical directing role was in Razorback (1984), Mulcahy came to prominence when he directed Highlander (1986).

Mulcahy directed Video Killed the Video Star, the first video to appear on MTV.

Mulcahy directed music videos for Duran Duran's songs Save a Prayer, Rio, and Hungry Like the Wolf, as well as Elton John's I'm Still Standing and Billy Joel's Pressure, Allentown, She's Right on Time, and A Matter of Trust.

Russell Mulcahy Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Watch: Ant & Dec Star In Wizard of Oz I'm A Celeb Trailer

itv have released the first teaser trailer for the new series of 'I'm A..

George Lucas talks fantasy on TCM's A Night at the Movies Documentary

In an hour long special George Lucas explores the fantasy films that..

The Apprentice (UK) Who Got Fired?

The Apprentice returned tonight for Week 3's task, Lord Sugar asked the..