Login or register  
TV

John Frusciante

Mostly Credited As: John Frusciante
Sometimes Credited As: Red Hot Chili Peppers

Birth Name: John Anthony Frusciante
Date Of Birth: March 05, 1970 (Age 44)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

John Frusciante


John Frusciante was born on March 5, 1970, in Queens, New York. When his parents split up, he moved with his dad to Santa Monica. California. He left high school at the age of sixteen, and his parents helped him move into his own place, where he would focus on his music. One day while jamming, he caught the eye of Red Hot Chili Peppers’ bassist, Flea. Flea had been searching for a new guitarist, since the old guitarist for the Chili’s, Hillel Slovak, had died of a heroin overdose a few months earlier. Drummer, Jack Irons, had also left the band. John was ecstatic to hear he had been accepted into his favorite band. Soon, new drummer, Chad Smith arrived, and the Red Hot Chili Peppers were complete.

Soon after John joined, The Chili Peppers released their fourth album, Mother’s Milk. The album was the Chili Peppers’ first Gold album, thanks to minor hits such as Knock Me Down and a cover of Stevie Wonder’s Higher Ground. For the Chili Peppers’ next album, they enlisted legendary hip-hop produced, Rick Rubin. The result was Blood Sugar Sex Magik, the band’s breakthrough album. With help from three very popular singles (Give It Away, Under the Bridge and Suck My Kiss), Blood Sugar Sex Magik reached triple platinum status.

After the newly found success, Frusciante started to extremely dislike the popularity of the band. On May 7, 1992, John Frusciante quit the Red Hot Chili Peppers. He was replaced with former Jane’s Addiction guitarist, Dave Navarro.

After leaving the band, John fell into a deep depression. He found the only way he could recover, was to become a heroin addict. John soon became deeply addicted to heroin. John soon started recording his solo album, Niandra Lades and Usually Just a T-Shirt. It was released in 1994. His second album, Smile from the Streets You Hold was recorded for the sole purpose of drug money. In 1997, John’s closest friends helped him quit drugs cold turkey, and go to a rehab center. The “dark period” of John’s life was over.

With his addictions just a thing of the past, Frusciante was asked to join the Red Hot Chili Peppers again. Free of Navarro, the Red Hot Chili Peppers still have the same line-up today. In 1999, they released their seventh album, Californication. The album sold over fifteen million albums worldwide. Frusciante released his third solo album, To Record Only Water for Ten Days, and a year later, the Chili Peppers released their eight album, By the Way. In early 2004, John announced that he would be releasing six new solo albums in the span of six months, all with brand new material. The six albums were called Shadows Collide with People, The Will to Death, Automatic Writing, DC EP, Inside of Emptiness, A Sphere in the Heart of Silence and Curtains. All albums were released between February 2004 and February 2005. In 2006, the Red Hot Chili Peppers released their newest album, Stadium Arcadium. So far, it has been highly successful. John is currently working on new solo music, as the Chili Peppers are currently on hiatus.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Behind The Music (1997) 
  Red Hot Chili Peppers 02x31: (May/30/1999) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

John's favorite shows on TV are Curb Your Enthusiasm, The Simpsons, The Office, and Chapelle's Show.

John is godfather to fellow bandmate Flea's daughter, Sunny Bebop.

John was ranked #18 in Rolling Stone's "100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time".

John is a huge fan of legenday musician, Frank Zappa.

John Frusciante Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Kenny Ireland dies from cancer aged 68

Kenny Ireland has passed away aged 68 having lost a battle with..

Debra Stephenson and Jon Culshaw take over 'This Morning'

A surprise was in store for *This Morning* hosts Eamonn Holmes and Ruth..

'Conan' UK Airdate Confirmed

US Talk-show host Conan O'Brien appeared on 'Good Morning Britain' today..