Login or register  
TV

Isaac Hayes

Mostly Credited As: Isaac Hayes
Birth Name: Isaac Lee Hayes Jr.
Date Of Birth: August 20, 1942 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Covington, Tennessee
Date Of Death: August 10, 2008
Height: 5' 11 ½" (1.81 m)

Isaac Hayes



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Stargate SG-1 (1997) 
  200 10x06: (Aug/18/2006) Voiced  Voice Over 
  Threads 08x18: (Mar/11/2005) As Tolok 
  Reckoning (2) 08x17: (Mar/04/2005) As Tolok 
  Reckoning (1) 08x16: (Feb/25/2005) As Tolok 

That '70s Show (1998) 
  Spread Your Wings 08x13: (Mar/16/2006) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Jim Carrey, Isaac Hayes 13x56: (Dec/20/2005) As Himself 
  Lauren Graham, Isaac Hayes, Kasey Chambers 10x133: (Jun/12/2003) As Himself 
  Thane Maynard, Peter Gallagher, Bobby Slayto 05x109: (Apr/16/1998) As Himself 

The Bernie Mac Show (2001) 
  The Music Mac 04x15: (Apr/01/2005) As Himself 

Girlfriends (2000) 
  Wedding (2) 03x25: (May/19/2003) As Eugene Childs 
  Blood Is Thicker Than Liquor (a.k.a. Blood Is Thicker Than Water) 03x22: (May/05/2003) As Eugene Childs 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Keanu Reeves, Gisele, Isaac Hayes & Sam Moore 11x211: (May/08/2003) As Himself 

Fastlane (2002) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/18/2002) As Detective Marcus 

Where Are They Now? (1999) 
  The 80's IV 03x07: (Jul/21/2002) As Himself 

V Graham Norton (2002) 
  Series 1, Show 42 01x42: (Jul/02/2002) As Himself 

South Park (1997) 
  Goin' Down To South Park (May/03/1999) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Isaac Hayes 02x108: (Aug/19/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Sliders (1995) 
  Obsession 02x09: (May/24/1996) As The Prime Oracle, [Special Guest Stars]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #0409 02x190: (Jun/30/1995) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990) 
  The Wedding Show (Psyche!) 05x18: (Feb/27/1995) As Minister 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Revenge Is the Nuts 06x05: (Nov/16/1994) As Samuel 

Soul Train (1971) 
  Barry White with Isaac Hayes/ Vickie Winans with Marvin Winans 21x17: (Feb/08/1992) As Himself 
  Isaac Hayes/ Tasha Thomas 08x32: (Mar/24/1979) As Himself 
  The Whispers/ Mandrill 03x02: (Sep/01/1973) As Himself 

Miami Vice (1984) 
  Child's Play 04x05: (Oct/30/1987) As Holiday 

Hunter (1984) (1984) 
  The Return of Typhoon Thompson 02x22: (May/06/1986) As Jerome Typhoon Thompson 

Solid Gold (1980) 
  Co-host Issac Hayes 01x22: (Feb/21/1981) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Grammys (1959) 
  The 22nd Annual Grammy Awards 22x01: (Feb/27/1980) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Isaac Hayes 08x14: (Jan/18/1980) As Himself (Host) 
  Helen Reddy / Isaac Hayes / Barry Manilow 04x02: (Sep/26/1975) As Himself 

The Rockford Files (1974) (1974) 
  Second Chance 04x04: (Oct/14/1977) As Gandolph "Gandy" Fitch 
  Just Another Polish Wedding 03x17: (Feb/18/1977) As Gandolph "Gandy" Fitch, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Hammer of C Block 02x14: (Jan/09/1976) As Gandolph "Gandy" Fitch 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  American Bandstand's 25th Anniversary Special (Feb/04/1977) As Himself 
  Isaac Hayes / The Guess Who 12x51: (Aug/16/1969) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #117 06x01: (Sep/11/1972) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 44th Annual Academy Awards 20x01: (Apr/10/1972) As Winner: Best Original Song (for 'Shaft') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 29th Annual Golden Globe Awards 29x01: (Feb/06/1972) As Winner: Best Original Score (for 'Shaft') 
Featured Songs

The Rockford Files (1974) Songs:
The Hammer of C Block + Gandy's Theme 
Bored to Death Songs:
I've Been Living Like a Demented God! + The End Theme (Tough Guys Soundtrack)
+ Pursuit of the Pimpmobile
+ We Need Each Other Girl 
The Case of the Beautiful Blackmailer + The End Theme (Tough Guys Soundtrack) 
South Park Songs:
Best Friends Forever + Run Fay Run 
Gooische vrouwen Songs:
Kom ik terug + Shaft 
Mannen + Shaft 
7 Days Songs:
Come Again? + Theme from Shaft 
The Wire Songs:
Time After Time + Theme from Shaft 
Ugly Betty Songs:
Be-Shure + Theme from Shaft 
Father Ted Songs:
Going to America + Theme from Shaft 
Scrubs Songs:
My Friend the Doctor + Theme from Shaft 
Latest news

15 Sex-Obsessed TV Characters May/22/2013

All news
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Isaac Hayes Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news