Login or register  
TV

Mel Welles

Mostly Credited As: Mel Welles
Sometimes Credited As: Mel Wells

Birth Name: Ira Meltcher
Date Of Birth: February 17, 1924 (Age 81)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: August 19, 2005
Cause Of Death: heart failure

Mel Welles



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Peter Gunn (1958) 
  I Know It's Murder 03x19: (Feb/13/1961) As Manassian 
  The Judgment 03x05: (Oct/31/1960) As Frank Garth 

Mr. Lucky (1959) 
  Election Bet 01x34: (Jun/18/1960) As Hood 

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  Ballad for a Bad Man 01x14: (Jan/26/1959) As Sheriff Wiley 

Maverick (1957) 
  The Judas Mask 02x07: (Nov/02/1958) As Carlos 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  The Protege 02x06: (Oct/18/1958) As Red Harper 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Flight to the East 03x25: (Mar/23/1958) As Inspector Kafir 

The Walter Winchell File (1957) 
  The Bargain 01x19: (Feb/07/1958) As Friend 

Tales of the 77th Bengal Lancers (1956) 
  Ten Thousand Rupees 01x24: (Mar/31/1957) As guest star 
  The Glass Necklace 01x23: (Mar/24/1957) As guest star 
  The Regiment 01x01: (Oct/21/1956) As guest star 

Private Secretary (1953) 
  Dollars and Sense 05x07: (Nov/25/1956) As Pawn Broker 

The Adventures of Fu Manchu (1956) 
  Dr. Fu Manchu's Raid 01x08: (Oct/22/1956) As Rudick 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  Fury at Rio Hondo 01x12: (Apr/17/1956) As Ballados 

Jungle Jim (1955) 
  Return of the Tauregs 01x23: (Feb/27/1956) As Hussein 

Tales of the Texas Rangers (1955) 
  Blood Trail 01x05: (Oct/01/1955) As Karl Henckel 

I Led Three Lives (1953) 
  Rendezvous 03x03: (Unknown) As guest star 

Highway Patrol (1955) 
  Retired Gangster 01x11: (Unknown) As Max Jersey 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Mel Welles Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Reunion - The Following Mini-Review and Recap (lots of spoilers)

Wow, that was a surprisingly good episode in a series that is best known..