TV

Donna Summer


Mostly Credited As: Donna Summer
Sometimes Credited As: Donna Gaines
Gayn Pierre

Birth Name: LaDonna Adrian Gaines
Date Of Birth: December 31, 1948 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts
Date Of Death: May 17, 2012
Cause Of Death: Cancer
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Donna Summer




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Top 2000 (1999) 
  Top 2000 A GO-GO 10x05: (Dec/29/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Adam Sandler, Scott Dixon, Donna Summer 15x124: (Jun/02/2008) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Adam Sandler, Scott Dixon, Donna Summer 15x124: (Jun/02/2008) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Richard Simmons, Donna Summer 02x106: (Feb/14/1995) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Richard Simmons, Donna Summer 02x106: (Feb/14/1995) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

American Idol (2002) 
  Season 7 Finale 07x41: (May/21/2008) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Season 7 Finale 07x41: (May/21/2008) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Top 4 Results 03x36: (May/12/2004) As Herself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself (Guest Judge) 

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  Episode 50 01x50: (Dec/05/2003) As Herself 
  Episode 50 01x50: (Dec/05/2003) As Herself 

Where Are They Now? (1999) (1999) 
  Disco Kings & Queens 03x19: (Oct/21/2002) As Herself 

Behind The Music (1997) 
  1975 04x22: (May/06/2001) As Herself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 

MLB All-Star Game (1948) 
  MLB 70th All-Star Game 51x01: (Jul/13/1999) As Herself (The Star-Spangled Banner), [Musical Guests]
  MLB 70th All-Star Game 51x01: (Jul/13/1999) As Herself (The Star-Spangled Banner), [Musical Guests]

Family Matters (1989) 
  Pound Foolish 08x22: (Apr/25/1997) As Aunt Oona 
  Pound Foolish 08x22: (Apr/25/1997) As Aunt Oona 
  Aunt Oona 05x23: (May/06/1994) As Aunt Oona 
  Aunt Oona 05x23: (May/06/1994) As Aunt Oona 

Soul Train (1971) 
  Donna Summer/ Shabba Ranks/ Monica Arnold 24x30: (Jun/03/1995) As Herself 
  Donna Summer/ Shabba Ranks/ Monica Arnold 24x30: (Jun/03/1995) As Herself 
  Donna Summer/ The Staple Singers 14x13: (Dec/15/1984) As Herself 
  Donna Summer/ The Staple Singers 14x13: (Dec/15/1984) As Herself 

The Grammys (1959) 
  The 22nd Annual Grammy Awards 22x01: (Feb/27/1980) As Herself 
  The 22nd Annual Grammy Awards 22x01: (Feb/27/1980) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 51st Annual Academy Awards 27x01: (Apr/09/1979) As Herself ("Last Dance"), [Musical Guests]
  The 51st Annual Academy Awards 27x01: (Apr/09/1979) As Herself ("Last Dance"), [Musical Guests]

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Hosts: Brooklyn Dreams 07x18: (Feb/23/1979) As Herself 
  Hosts: KC & the Sunshine Band 06x44: (Sep/08/1978) As Herself 
  Hosts: KC & the Sunshine Band 06x44: (Sep/08/1978) As Herself 
  Host: Donna Summer 06x22: (Feb/24/1978) As Herself (Host) 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Donna Summer / Brooklyn Dreams 21x34: (May/27/1978) As Herself (Co-Host) 
  Donna Summer / Brooklyn Dreams 21x34: (May/27/1978) As Herself (Co-Host) 
  Donna Summer 19x49: (Aug/21/1976) As Herself 
  Donna Summer 19x49: (Aug/21/1976) As Herself 

Van Oekel's Discohoek (1974) 
  Season 1, Episode 12 01x12: (Apr/29/1975) As Herself 
  Season 1, Episode 5 01x05: (Aug/22/1974) As Herself 
  Season 1, Episode 5 01x05: (Aug/22/1974) As Herself 
  Season 1, Episode 4 01x04: (Aug/01/1974) As Herself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 

Top Of The Pops (UK) (1964) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 
Featured Songs

Cold Case Songs:
Daniela + "Bad Girls" 
+ "Last Dance" 
American Idol Songs:
Season 7 Finale + Stamp Your Feet 
Top 4 Results + MacArthur Park 
+ Dim All The Lights 
Step by Step Songs:
One of the Guys + Hot Stuff 
Sugar Rush (UK) Songs:
Secrets + I Feel Love 
Castle (2009) Songs:
That ’70s Show + Last Dance 
Top 2000 Songs:
Top 2000 A GO-GO + Love To Love You Baby
+ State Of Indepenence 
Family Guy Songs:
This Little Piggy + She Works Hard for the Money 
You Can't Do That on Television Songs:
+ The Last Dance 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Donna Summer Quotes

No quotes added for this person