Login or register
TV

Billie Joe Armstrong

Billie Joe Armstrong Mostly Credited As: Billie Joe Armstrong
Birth Name: Willam Joseph Armstrong
Date Of Birth: February 17, 1972 (Age 42)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Rodeo, California
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)


Billie Joe Armstong is the youngest of six children, raised in Rodeo, California. His father died when he was ten years old. Billie grew up with his mom and his friends, especially his best friend, Mike Dirnt. Billie recieved his first guitar when he was ten, from his father. He named the guitar "Blue". In 1988, Armstrong formed a band with Mike Dirnt and Al Sobrante called "Sweet Children". They changed their name to "Green Day" later, a term used for a day wasted smoking pot. In 1990, Sorbante left the group and was replaced with drummer, Tre' Cool. Armstrong married Adrienne Nesser on July 2, 1994. Together, they are co-founders of an independent record label, Lookout Records, where he is also in the band called Pinhead Gunpowder. Billie Joe and his wife are still together, and they have two kids, Joseph and Jakob.


TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Voice (US) (2011) 
  The Battles Continue 03x15: (Oct/23/2012) As Himself 
  The Battles Continue 03x14: (Oct/22/2012) As Himself 
  The Battles Continue 03x13: (Oct/16/2012) As Himself 
  The Battles Continue 03x12: (Oct/15/2012) As Himself 

Nurse Jackie (2009) 
  Kettle-Kettle-Black-Black 04x01: (Apr/08/2012) As Stranger from Church 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  The Simpsons Movie (Jul/27/2007) Voiced  Himself (as Green Day) 

Kids' Choice Awards (US) (1988) 
  19th Annual Kids' Choice Awards 19x01: (Apr/01/2006) As Himself 

The Grammys (1959) 
  The 48th Annual Grammy Awards 48x01: (Feb/08/2006) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Behind The Music (1997) 
  Green Day 04x29: (Jul/15/2001) As Himself 

King of the Hill (1997) 
  The Man Who Shot Cane Skretteburg 02x07: (Nov/16/1997) Voiced  Band Member, [Special Guest Stars]

Haunted (US) (2002) 
  Simon Redux 01x09: (Unaired) As Irv Kratser 
Trivia

Billie is the lead singer of the band Green Day.

He and Mike Durnt (bassist of Green Day) met when they were children.

He is bisexual.

His height is 5'7.

Billie is a vegetarian.

Billie was arrested for drunk driving on January 2003.

He married Adrienne Nesser on July 2, 1994.

He has two kids: Joseph Marciano and Jacob Danger.

Also plays with the bands, Pinhead Gunpowder and The Network.

In 2002, there was a false rumor that Billie had died in a car accident.

More Trivia
Billie Joe Armstrong Quotes
"You're the fucking leaders, you have the fucking power. Don't let these bastards dictate the rest of the world, or dictate your fucking life!"

-Billie Joe Armstrong at the Live 8 concert


"I think I've always been bisexual. I mean, it's something that I've always been interested in. I think everybody kind of fantasizes about the same sex. I think people are born bisexual, and it's just that our parents and society kind of veer us off into this feeling of 'Oh, I can't.' They say it's taboo. It's ingrained in our heads that it's bad, when it's not bad at all. It's a very beautiful thing."

Recent news

Primetime Ratings, Tuesday, 4/15/14

    NBC and CBS once again split the Tuesday victory. 'The Voice'..

Sigmund Freud to Get TV Treatment from 'Downton Abbey' Producer and 'X-Files' Scribe

    A "Freudian slip" takes on a whole different meaning with the..

Maya Rudolph's Variety Show Set for May on NBC

    That which has been long-awaited and much-anticipated has finally..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor