TV

Sam Lloyd


Mostly Credited As: Sam Lloyd
Birth Name: Samuel Lloyd
Date Of Birth: November 12, 1963 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Weston, Vermont
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Sam Lloyd


Sam Lloyd is an American actor/musician, and was born on November 12, 1963 in Weston, Vermont. Sam is the nephew of Back To The Future star Christopher Lloyd. He's probably best known for playing the perpetually depressed and down on his luck lawyer at Sacred Heart hospital, Ted Buckland, on the hit comedy Scrubs. Sam also leads an a cappella singing group called The Blanks, which appeared several times on Scrubs as "The Worthless Peons". Just some of Lloyd's many other film and TV credits include Night Court, Matlock, Seinfeld, Coach, Mad About You, The Drew Carey Show, 3rd Rock From The Sun, Galaxy Quest, NYPD Blue, Spin City, The West Wing, Malcolm In The Middle, Desperate Housewives, Medium, and most recently ABC's Cougar Town.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Double Rush (1995)As: Barkley
City (1990)As: Lance Armstrong
Episode Cast Credits 

Shameless (US) (2011) 
  A Night to Remem... Wait, What? 05x04: (Feb/01/2015) As Buddy Diamond 
  A Night to Remem... Wait, What? 05x04: (Feb/01/2015) As Buddy Diamond 

Modern Family (2009) 
  Marco Polo 06x04: (Oct/15/2014) As Lester 

The Middle (2009) 
  The Ditch 04x23: (May/15/2013) As Mr. Walker 
  The Ditch 04x23: (May/15/2013) As Mr. Walker 
  Winners and Losers 04x16: (Feb/20/2013) As Mr. Walker 
  Halloween III: The Driving 04x06: (Oct/24/2012) As Mr. Walker 

Cougar Town (2009) 
  A One Story Town 03x05: (Mar/13/2012) As Ted 

Medium (2005) 
  Dead Meat 06x21: (May/14/2010) As Danny Watson 

'Til Death (2006) 
  Perfect Couple 04x14: (Feb/21/2010) As Dave 
  Perfect Couple 04x14: (Feb/21/2010) As Dave 

Scrubs (2001) 
  Our Histories 09x04: (Dec/15/2009) As Ted 
  Our Histories 09x04: (Dec/15/2009) As Ted 
  My Finale (2) 08x19: (May/06/2009) As Ted 
  My Finale (1) 08x18: (May/06/2009) As Ted 

Desperate Housewives (2004) 
  That's Good, That's Bad 02x09: (Nov/27/2005) As Dr. Goldfine 
  That's Good, That's Bad 02x09: (Nov/27/2005) As Dr. Goldfine 
  Color and Light (a.k.a. I Must Be Dreaming) 02x07: (Nov/13/2005) As Dr. Goldfine 
  Love Is in the Air (a.k.a. What I Did for Love) 01x14: (Feb/13/2005) As Dr. Albert Goldfine 

Twins (2005) 
  Sister's Keeper 01x10: (Nov/18/2005) As Judy\'s Boyfriend 

Malcolm in the Middle (2000) 
  Buseys Takes A Hostage 06x21: (May/08/2005) As Jim 

Providence (1999) 
  Gotcha 04x18: (Apr/12/2002) As Mr. Smith 

The West Wing (1999) 
  The Two Bartlets 03x12: (Jan/30/2002) As Bob Engler 
  The Two Bartlets 03x12: (Jan/30/2002) As Bob Engler 

Spin City (1996) 
  The Bone Collectors 05x04: (Nov/08/2000) As Paleontologist 
  The Paul Lassiter Story 02x14: (Jan/21/1998) As Walter 
  The Paul Lassiter Story 02x14: (Jan/21/1998) As Walter 

Two Guys and a Girl (1998) 
  Two Guys, a Girl and Barenaked Ladies 02x21: (May/19/1999) As Career Counselor 

3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) 
  My Daddy's Little Girl 03x20: (Apr/01/1998) As Eddie 
  My Daddy's Little Girl 03x20: (Apr/01/1998) As Eddie 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Eddie 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Eddie 

The Drew Carey Show (1995) 
  Batmobile 03x07: (Nov/05/1997) As Jack 

Mad About You (1992) 
  The Touching Game 05x19: (Apr/15/1997) As Cousin David 

Seinfeld (1989) 
  The Cigar Store Indian 05x10: (Dec/09/1993) As Ricky 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Ricky 

Night Court (1984) 
  Harry and the Tramp 06x04: (Nov/09/1988) As Waiter 
  Harry and the Tramp 06x04: (Nov/09/1988) As Waiter 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Balloon Salesman 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Balloon Salesman 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Larry Hanson 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Larry Hanson 

Numb3rs (2005) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Group Leader 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Jake in Progress (2005) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Take a Number 01x07 Mar/31/2005 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sam Lloyd Quotes

No quotes added for this person