Login or register
TV

Eddie Cantor

Eddie Cantor Mostly Credited As: Eddie Cantor
Sometimes Credited As: Banjo Eyes

Birth Name: Edward Israel Iskowitz
Date Of Birth: January 31, 1892 (Age 72)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: October 10, 1964
Cause Of Death: Heart attack in Beverly Hills, CA
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)


Legendary vaudeville and radio comedian nicknamed "Banjo Eyes." Though nearly forgotten today, Cantor had the number one radio program in the country throughout much of the 1930's eclipsing such comics as Jack Benny, Fred Allen, Burns & Allen, and Bob Hope. He was also famous for discovering new talent. The most famous of these discoveries was Dinah Shore. Cantor made the transition from radio to television when he became one of the revolving hosts of the NBC variety series The Colgate Comedy Hour. Unfortunately, Cantor's stint on this program was cut short by a heart attack. He cut back his show biz career after that and retired completely after the death of his beloved wife, Ida, in 1962.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Eddie Cantor Comedy Theatre (1955)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 29th Annual Academy Awards 05x01: (Mar/27/1957) As Winner: Academy Honorary Award 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Sizeman and Son 01x03: (Oct/18/1956) As Morris Sizeman 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 8, Episode 8 08x08: (Feb/21/1956) As Himself 
  Season 4, Episode 1 04x01: (Sep/18/1951) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  A Cavalcade of Radio, 1920 - 1955 08x21: (Jan/30/1955) As Himself 
  Samuel Goldwyn Story, Part 1 06x13: (Dec/07/1952) As Himself 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Eddie Cantor 04x32: (May/16/1954) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Eddie Cantor 04x26: (Apr/04/1954) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Jimmy Durante 04x24: (Mar/14/1954) As Himself 
  Eddie Cantor 04x23: (Mar/07/1954) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Eddie Cantor 01x13: (Dec/23/1953) As Himself 
  Dinah Shore 01x10: (Jul/14/1953) As Himself 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Fred Allen Show 03x07: (Apr/19/1953) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

One of Cantor's running gags on his radio program was the difficulty of raising his five daughters.

Was close friends with legendary singer Al Jolson.

Was informed in advance that he would be appearing on This is Your Life because the producers felt that if was surprised it might induce another heart attack.

Was raised by his grandmother after both his parents died when he was young.

Served as president of the Screen Actors Guild. from 1933-35

Eddie Cantor Quotes
Cantor: It's nice to be important but it's more important to be nice.

Cantor: A wedding is a funeral where you smell your own flowers.

Cantor: It takes twenty years to make an overnight success.

Cantor: Marriage is an attempt to solve problems together which you didn't even have when you were on your own.

Recent news

Primetime Ratings, Tuesday, 4/15/14

    NBC and CBS once again split the Tuesday victory. 'The Voice'..

Ben Savage to Make His Directorial Debut on 'Girl Meets World'

    Boy Meets...Camera? Well, something like that. According to The..

Review: 'Community' Comes Full Circle, Seeking a Sixth Season and Contentment

  It’s been a long and strange journey, but the Save Greendale..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor