Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Robert Preston (1)


Mostly Credited As: Robert Preston (1)
Birth Name: Robert Preston Meservey
Date Of Birth: June 08, 1918 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Newton Highlands, Massachusetts
Date Of Death: March 21, 1987
Cause Of Death: lung cancer (Montecito, California)
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Robert Preston (1)




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Chisholms (1979)As: Hadley Chisholm
Tony Awards (1967)As: Himself (Co-Host 1967, 1974, 1984)
The Bell Telephone Hour (1959)As: Himself (Host 1960 - 1965)
Episode Cast Credits 

Terra Nova (2011) 
  Genesis (1) 01x01: (Sep/26/2011) As Drake, [Co-Guest Stars]

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 38th Annual Tony Awards 18x01: (Jun/03/1984) As Himself (Co-Host) 
  The 36th Annual Tony Awards 16x01: (Jun/06/1982) As Himself 
  The 28th Annual Tony Awards 08x01: (Apr/21/1974) As Himself (Co-Host) 
  The 21st Annual Tony Awards 01x01: (Mar/26/1967) As Himself (Co-Host) 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Julie Harris, Daniele Barioni 18x12: (Dec/13/1964) As Himself 

Climax! (1954) 
  Trail of Terror 03x43: (Aug/08/1957) As Lt. Hodges 
  The Midas Touch 03x07: (Oct/18/1956) As Cleve Gordon 
  The Box of Chocolates 01x16: (Feb/24/1955) As William Struthers 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Nothing Personal 10x39: (Jun/19/1957) As guest star 
  Drop on the Devil 08x38: (Jun/22/1955) As guest star 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Made in Heaven 01x10: (Dec/06/1956) As Zachary Meredith 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  Child of the Regiment 02x01: (Oct/03/1956) As Captain Bob Walner 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  Woman in the Window 07x02: (Sep/12/1955) As Richard Wanley 
  Maggie, Pack Your Bags 04x21: (Jan/19/1953) As guest star 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  It Gives Me Great Pleasure 03x26: (Apr/03/1955) As Jim Tweedy 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  It Grows on Trees 05x30: (Mar/17/1955) As Phil Baxter 
  The Betrayers 03x36: (May/14/1953) As Tom 
  Happily, But Not Forever 03x04: (Sep/22/1952) As Isaac Eaton 
  Kelly 02x24: (Feb/04/1952) As Kelly 

Your Show of Shows (1950) 
  Season 4, Episode 15 04x15: (Jan/24/1953) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 10 03x10: (Nov/24/1951) As Himself 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Nymph and the Lamp 01x10: (Dec/07/1951) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Robert Preston (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person