Login or register  
TV

Steve Backshall

Mostly Credited As: Steve Backshall
Birth Name: Steven Backshall
Date Of Birth: April 21, 1973 (Age 41)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Surrey, England

Steve Backshall



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Super Giant Animals (2013)As: Himself (Presenter)
Deadly Mission Madagascar (2013)As: Himself (Presenter)
Insect Worlds (2013)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Swimming with Monsters (2013)As: Himself
Deadly Pole To Pole (2013)As: Himself
Nature's Microworlds (2012)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Deadly 360 (2011)As: Presenter
Deadly 60 on a Mission (2011)As: Himself (Presenter)
Deadly 60 (US) (2011)As: Himself (Host)
Live 'n' Deadly (2010)As: Presenter
Lost Land of the Tiger (2010)As: Himself
Deadly 60 (2009)As: Presenter
Lost Land of the Volcano (2009)As: Himself
Britain's Lost World (2008)As: Presenter
Strictly Come Dancing (2004)As: Himself (Contestant Series 12, 8th Eliminated)
EarthPulse (2001)As: Himself (Reporter 2001 - 2003)
The Really Wild Show (1986)As: Presenter (2004-2006)
Episode Cast Credits 

Strictly Come Dancing - It Takes Two (2004) 
  Series 11, Episode 41 11x41: (Nov/24/2014) As Himself 
  Series 11, Episode 39 11x39: (Nov/20/2014) As Himself 
  Season 11, Episode 34 11x34: (Nov/13/2014) As Himself 
  Season 11, Episode 29 11x29: (Nov/06/2014) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  October 28, 2014 09x56: (Oct/28/2014) As Himself 
  March 27, 2013 07x153: (Mar/27/2013) As Himself 
  March 28, 2012 06x176: (Mar/28/2012) As Himself 
  August 18, 2011 06x28: (Aug/18/2011) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  August 25, 2014 15x237: (Aug/25/2014) As Himself 
  March 22, 2012 13x82: (Mar/22/2012) As Himself 

The Wright Stuff (2000) 
  August 12, 2014 15x157: (Aug/12/2014) As Himself 
  September 7, 2011 12x168: (Sep/07/2011) As Himself 
  June 15, 2009 10x106: (Jun/15/2009) As Himself 

Sunday Brunch (2012) 
  Nick Mulvey, Rochelle Wiseman and Mollie King, Steve Backshall, Kimberley Wyatt and Joe Sugg 03x25: (Aug/10/2014) As Himself 
  Katie Piper, Steve Backshall and Gaz Coombes 01x09: (May/20/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Blue Peter (1958) 
  Hedgehog, House Wakeboarding and Steve Backshall 56x04: (Oct/10/2013) As Himself 

I Love My Country (2013) 
  Episode 7 01x07: (Sep/21/2013) As Himself 

The British Animal Honours (2013) 
  The British Animal Honours 2013 01x01: (Apr/18/2013) As Himself 

Sport Relief Does Glee Club! (2011) 
  Series 3, Episode 10 03x10: (Mar/15/2013) As Himself, [Featuring]

The Sarah Millican Television Programme (2012) 
  Series 2, Episode 6 02x06: (Feb/19/2013) As Himself 

The Rob Brydon Show (2010) 
  Emilia Fox, Steve Backshall, Tom Jones 03x05: (Sep/11/2012) As Himself 

Friday Download (2011) 
  Series 3, Episode 6 03x06: (Jun/01/2012) As Himself, [Featuring]

12 Again (2012) 
  Series 1, Episode 6 01x06: (May/07/2012) As Himself, [Featuring]

Daybreak (2010) 
  May 1, 2012 02x166: (May/01/2012) As Himself 

LIVE with Gabby (2011) 
  March 21, 2012 01x172: (Mar/21/2012) As Himself 

Hacker Time (2011) 
  Steve Backshall 01x04: (Oct/12/2011) As Himself, [Featuring]

Celebrity Mastermind (2003) 
  Series 7, Episode 3 07x03: (Dec/29/2009) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


EarthPulse (2001)• Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Steve Backshall Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

EXCLUSIVE: Mackenzie Aladjem Talks Final Season of 'Nurse Jackie'

Mackenzie Aladjem is one of those young, up-and-coming actresses that we..