Login or register  
TV

Whitney Houston

Mostly Credited As: Whitney Houston
Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston
Date Of Birth: August 09, 1963 (Age 48)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey
Date Of Death: February 11, 2012
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Whitney Houston



Whitney Houston Whitney Houston Whitney Houston Whitney Houston Whitney Houston Whitney Houston Whitney Houston Whitney Houston
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Being Bobby Brown (2005)As: Herself
Michael Jackson: 30th Anniversary Celebration (2001)As: Herself
Kids' Choice Awards (US) (1988)As: Herself (Co-Host - 1995 & 1996)
The American Music Awards (1974)As: Herself (Host 1988)
Episode Cast Credits 

The X Factor (2004) 
  Series 6 - Elimination - 2 (Result) 06x14: (Oct/18/2009) As Herself 
  Series 6 - Elimination - 2 06x13: (Oct/17/2009) As Herself 

Wetten, dass..? (1981) 
  Freiburg im Breisgau (4) 30x01: (Oct/03/2009) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

Top 2000 (1999) 
  Top 2000 A GO-GO 10x06: (Dec/30/2008) As Herself (Archive footage), [Interviewees]

Web Junk 20 (2006) 
  Episode 4 01x04: (Jan/27/2006) As Herself 

Boston Public (2000) 
  Chapter Sixty-Six 03x22: (May/12/2003) As Herself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Christmas Special (Dec/17/2002) As Herself 
  Rosie O'Donnell/Whitney Houston 22x09: (Dec/14/1996) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Alec Baldwin/Whitney Houston 16x14: (Feb/23/1991) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Whitney Houston & Bobby Brown 05x07: (Feb/18/2001) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 71st Annual Academy Awards 47x01: (Mar/21/1999) As Herself ("When You Believe"), [Musical Guests]
  The 66th Annual Academy Awards 42x01: (Mar/21/1994) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Chazz Palminteri, Ann Curry, Rufus Wainwright 06x74: (Dec/28/1998) As Herself 

Kids' Choice Awards (US) (1988) 
  9th Annual Kids' Choice Awards 09x01: (May/11/1996) As Host 
  8th Annual Kids' Choice Awards 08x01: (May/20/1995) As Host 

Super Bowl (1967) 
  Super Bowl XXV 25x01: (Jan/27/1991) As Herself (National Anthem), [Musical Guests]

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) 
  Show #4263 29x33: (Dec/11/1990) As Herself 
  851204 24x07: (Dec/04/1985) As Herself 

American Masters (1986) 
  Aretha Franklin: the Queen of Soul 03x04: (Aug/22/1988) As Herself 

Solid Gold (1980) 
  Dionne & Mac Davis 06x16: (Jan/11/1986) As Herself 

Soul Train (1971) 
  Don Henley/ Whitney Houston 14x26: (Apr/20/1985) As Herself 
Featured Songs

The American Music Awards Songs:
The 37th Annual American Music Awards + How Will I Know
+ I Didn't Know My Own Strength
+ I'm Your Baby Tonight
+ I Wanna Dance With Somebody
+ I Will Always Love You
+ Million Dollar Bill 
American Idol Songs:
Hollywood Round #1 + I Believe In You And Me 
Wereld draait door, De Songs:
Season 5, Episode 4 + The Greatest Love of All
+ I wanna dance with somebody
+ I Will Always Love You
+ One Moment In Time 
American Dad! Songs:
Lincoln Lover + I Will Always Love You 
Verliebt in Berlin Songs:
Der Karaoke Contest + I will always love you 
All Stars Songs:
R.E.S.P.E.C.T. + I Will Always Love You 
Gute Zeiten, schlechte Zeiten Songs:
Episode #4229 + I Will Always Love You 
King of the Hill Songs:
The Peggy Horror Picture Show + I'm Every Woman 
Soccer AM Songs:
Series 12, Episode 1 + One Moment In Time 
TV Kantine, De Songs:
Sterrenslag + Same Script Different Cast 
Dancing With the Stars Songs:
Round One + Saving All My Love 
Melrose Place (1992) Songs:
The Tangled Web + So Emotional 
Gooische vrouwen Songs:
Een nieuwe vriend + That's What Friends Are For (In quartet) 
Everybody Hates Chris Songs:
Everybody Hates Ex-Cons + The Greatest Love of All 
Stenders late vermaak Songs:
Season 1, Episode 6 + The Greatest Love of All 
Trivia

Audition for the role of Sondra on The Cosby Show.

Whitney Houston Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news