Login or register  
TV

Ben Vereen

Mostly Credited As: Ben Vereen
Birth Name: Benjamin Augustus Middleton
Date Of Birth: October 10, 1946 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Dade County, Florida
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Ben Vereen



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Your Mama Don't Dance (2008)As: Himself (Judge)
J.J. Starbuck (1987)As: Tenspeed Turner (episode 12+)
Zoobilee Zoo (1986)As: Mayor Ben
A.D. (1985)As: The Ethiopian
Ellis Island (1984)As: Roscoe Haines
Tenspeed and Brown Shoe (1980)As: E.L. "Tenspeed" Turner
Roots (US) (1977)As: Chicken George
Ben Vereen... Comin' at Ya (1975)As: Himself (Host)
Episode Cast Credits 

Hot In Cleveland (2010) 
  Out of Our Minds 06x06: (Dec/10/2014) As Mayor Deacon, [Special Guest Stars]

How I Met Your Mother (2005) 
  The End of the Aisle 09x22: (Mar/24/2014) As Sam Gibbs 
  Bedtime Stories 09x11: (Nov/25/2013) As Sam Gibbs 
  Mom and Dad 09x10: (Nov/18/2013) As Sam Gibbs 
  False Positive 06x12: (Dec/13/2010) As Sam 

NCIS (2003) 
  Homesick 11x11: (Dec/17/2013) As Lamar Addison 

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  Senseless 07x10: (Dec/13/2007) As Rev. Jeremiah Morris 

The View (1997) 
  Halloween, Tony Bennett, John Edward, Ben Vereen 11x42: (Oct/31/2007) As Himself 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Love/Addiction 04x02: (Oct/04/2007) As Archie (Patient: 2nd and 3rd Degree Burns) 

Breakfast with the Arts (1991) 
  Holiday Celebration 15x??: (Dec/17/2006) As Himself 

Oz (1997) 
  Good Intentions 05x07: (Feb/17/2002) As A.R. Whitworth, [Special Guest Stars]

Promised Land (1996) 
  Wounded Hearts 03x12: (Jan/14/1999) As Lawrence Taggert Sr. 
  The Visitor 03x11: (Jan/07/1999) As Lawrence Taggert Sr. 

The Jamie Foxx Show (1996) 
  Taps for Royal 03x11: (Jan/14/1999) As Royal 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Bob Fosse 03x01: (Jan/03/1999) As Himself 

American Masters (1986) 
  Vaudeville 11x02: (Nov/26/1997) Voiced  Narrator 

Second Noah (1996) 
  Desperately Seeking Mickey 02x08: (Jun/01/1997) As Sweet Billy 

New York Undercover (1994) 
  Eliminate the Middleman 01x21: (Mar/30/1995) As Louie 

The Nanny (US) (1993) 
  Pinske Business 02x08: (Oct/31/1994) As Himself 

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990) 
  Papa's Got a Brand-New Excuse 04x24: (May/09/1994) As Lou Smith 

Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (1993) 
  Illusions of Grandeur 01x15: (Jan/23/1994) As Dr. Andre Novak 

Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) 
  Interface 07x03: (Oct/04/1993) As Commander Edward M. LaForge 

Silk Stalkings (1991) 
  Powder Burn 01x20: (Mar/26/1992) As Capt. Ben Hutchinson/Jimmy Stick 
  Pilot 01x01: (Nov/07/1991) As Hutch 

Booker (1989) 
  The Life and Death of Chick Sterling 01x14: (Feb/11/1990) As Carl McQueen 

Webster (1983) 
  Webster Long (1) 01x22: (May/04/1984) As Uncle Phillip 
  Uncle Phillip 01x19: (Feb/24/1984) As Uncle Phillip 
  That's Entertainment 01x09: (Nov/18/1983) As Himself 

Tony Awards (1967) 
  The 36th Annual Tony Awards 16x01: (Jun/06/1982) As Himself 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Pal-I-Mony/Does Father Know Best?/An 'A' for Gopher 05x28: (Apr/10/1982) As Dr. John Hanson 

The Wonderful World of Disney (1961) (1961) 
  Walt Disney...One Man's Dream 21x10: (Dec/12/1981) Voiced  Himself 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Ben Vereen 11x09: (Nov/19/1977) As Himself 
  with Ben Vereen 10x20: (Feb/26/1977) As Himself 

Donny and Marie (1976) 
  GUESTS: BEN VEREEN, PAUL LYNDE, KRISTY MCNICHOL 03x05: (Oct/28/1977) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 49th Annual Academy Awards 25x01: (Mar/28/1977) As Himself ("Gonna Fly Now"), [Musical Guests]

The Captain and Tennille (1976) 
  Show #19 01x19: (Mar/07/1977) As Himself 

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Ben Vereen 01x15: (Jan/24/1977) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ben Vereen Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Trial and Punishment - The Musketeers Mini-Review and Recap

And so Series 2 of 'The Musketeers' ends, with a bang and a bit of a..