Login or register  
TV

Marshall Thompson

Mostly Credited As: Marshall Thompson
Birth Name: James Marshall Thompson
Date Of Birth: November 27, 1925 (Age 66)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Peoria, Illinois
Date Of Death: May 18, 1992
Cause Of Death: Congestive Heart Failure
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Marshall Thompson



Marshall Thompson
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Jambo (1969)As: Himself
Daktari (1966)As: Dr. Marsh Tracy
Angel (1960) (1960)As: Johnny Smith
World of Giants (1959)As: Mel Hunter
Episode Cast Credits 

Dallas (1978) (1978) 
  Dallas: The Early Years (Mar/23/1986) As Dr. Ted Johnson 

Benson (1979) 
  The Army Wants You 01x23: (May/01/1980) As General 

Quincy, M.E. (1976) 
  Mode of Death 05x07: (Nov/01/1979) As Unknown 
  Dark Angel 04x17: (Feb/15/1979) As Mr. Harris 

The Eddie Capra Mysteries (1978) 
  And the Sea Shall Give Up Her Dead 01x04: (Oct/20/1978) As Joe Willard 

Charlie's Angels (1976) (1976) 
  Angel Flight 02x06: (Oct/05/1977) As Meadows 

Ironside (1967) 
  Class of '40 07x18: (Feb/07/1974) As Tom Ames 

The Streets of San Francisco (1972) 
  For the Love of God 02x03: (Sep/27/1973) As Fr. Carey 

The Partridge Family (1970) 
  Anatomy of a Tonsil 02x05: (Oct/15/1971) As Dr. Milstead 

Flipper (1964) (1964) 
  The Day of the Shark 01x18: (Jan/16/1965) As Dr. William Tollner 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  The Streets of El Paso 12x25: (May/05/1964) As Mayor Ben Dowell 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Grover Allen Story 07x20: (Feb/03/1964) As Will Stebbins 
  Trial for Murder (2) 03x30: (May/04/1960) As Brad Mason 
  Trial for Murder (1) 03x29: (Apr/27/1960) As Brad Mason 

Men into Space (1959) 
  Flight to the Red Planet 01x38: (Sep/14/1960) As Major Vic Devery 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Wayward Wife 03x13: (Jan/23/1960) As Arthur Poe 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  Off Duty Affair 07x16: (Jan/17/1960) As Dan Jenkins 
  Vengeance is Thine 07x10: (Nov/29/1959) As Jim Turner 

Bronco (1958) 
  The Last Resort 02x05: (Nov/17/1959) As Billy Styles 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  Millionaire Maureen Reynolds 06x07: (Nov/04/1959) As Bill Anderson 
  Millionaire Valerie Hunt 03x12: (Dec/05/1956) As Thomas Hunt 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Widow's Mite 03x35: (May/10/1958) As Leach Fields 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  The Open Cell 02x08: (Nov/22/1957) As Eli Hendricks 

Panic! (1957) 
  Botulism 01x16: (Jun/18/1957) As Dr. Bennett 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  Pushover 02x144: (Apr/24/1957) As guest star 
  The Fall of the House of Usher 01x196: (Aug/06/1956) As David 
  The House of Seven Gables 01x113: (Apr/06/1956) As Clifford Pyncheon 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Blackwell Story 01x22: (Feb/28/1957) As David 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  Springfield Incident 02x10: (Feb/06/1957) As Matt Clay 

Climax! (1954) 
  Child of the Wind 02x41: (Aug/02/1956) As guest star 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Case for the State 04x51: (Aug/26/1955) As guest star 
  The Last Pilot Schooner 04x22: (Feb/04/1955) As guest star 

The Whistler (1954) 
  Trigger Man 01x38: (Jun/17/1955) As Martin 
  Death Sentence 01x31: (Apr/20/1955) As Heath 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Promise 04x29: (May/15/1955) As Pythias 
  Martha Custis Washington 04x18: (Feb/20/1955) As George Washington 

Public Defender (1954) 
  Third Floor Rear 01x17: (Jul/01/1954) As Jeff Norton 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  Red Robin Rides Again 04x49: (Aug/10/1953) As guest star 
  A Summer Love 04x46: (Jul/20/1953) As guest star 
  All Things Glad and Beautiful 04x39: (May/25/1953) As guest star 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Paris Feeling 05x38: (Jun/22/1953) As guest star 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Flipper (1964) (1964) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Sailor Bud 01x28 Mar/27/1965 As: Director
Teamwork 01x23 Feb/20/1965 As: Director
The White Dolphin 01x22 Feb/13/1965 As: Director
Flipper's Treasure 01x21 Feb/06/1965 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Marshall Thompson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..