Login or register  
TV

Bobby Vinton

Mostly Credited As: Bobby Vinton
Birth Name: Stanley Robert Vintula Jr.
Date Of Birth: April 16, 1935 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Canonsburg, Pennsylvania

Bobby Vinton


"I was a bigshot in my hometown of Canonsburg, Pa.," Bobby Vinton said, "but I was getting nowhere fast when I tried to strike out for bigger things. It sure was discouraging," Bobby admitted. "I was making a living as a band leader, but I was in a rut. Teens outside of Canonsburg didn't dig the big band beat." Bobby paid for his college tuition by leading a band he organized. After college he was signed by Epic records, but nothing happened—until Roses Are Red. "I grew up with music. My father was a bandleader," he said. Bobby made his film debut in Surfin Party.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Bobby Vinton Show (1975)As: Himself (Host)
Episode Cast Credits 

Benson (1979) 
  Solid Gold 06x17: (Feb/01/1985) As Himself 

Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters (1980) 
  Season 1, Episode 5 01x05: (Dec/20/1980) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Bobby Vinton 03x10: (Nov/29/1974) As Himself (Host) 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Bobby Vinton / Carl Carlton 18x07: (Nov/16/1974) As Himself 
  Five Man Electrical Band / Bobby Vinton 15x28: (Apr/15/1972) As Himself 
  The Everly Brothers / Bobby Vinton 08x10: (Nov/07/1964) As Himself 
  Jerry Lee Lewis / The Spats / Bobby Vinton 08x08: (Oct/24/1964) As Himself 

The Sonny & Cher Comedy Hour (1971) 
  Show 30 03x11: (Nov/24/1972) As Himself 

The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969) 
  Andy Griffith, Bobby Vinton, Anne Murray, Shecky Greene 03x22: (Feb/28/1971) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Bobby Vinton, Rare Earth 24x02: (Sep/27/1970) As Himself 
  Nancy Sinatra, Bobby Vinton, Rodney Dangerfield 23x23: (Mar/08/1970) As Himself 
  Bobby Vinton, Lainie Kazan 22x37: (Jul/06/1969) As Himself 
  Joan Rivers, Bobby Vinton 20x32: (Apr/23/1967) As Himself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Britt Ekland / Bobby Vinton 12x36: (Aug/05/1970) As Himself 
  Ed McMahon / Spanky & Our Gang / Bobby Vinton 10x37: (Jul/31/1968) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Don Knotts / Bobby Vinton 06x16: (Jan/25/1969) As Himself 

Showcase '68 (1968) 
  Season 1, Episode 3 01x03: (Jun/25/1968) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Hullabaloo (1965) 
  Show #9 Host: Bobby Vinton 01x09: (Mar/09/1965) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Patty Duke Show (1963) 
  Patty and the Newspaper Game 02x21: (Feb/03/1965) As George Reynolds 

Shindig (1964) 
  Bobby Vinton / Freddy Canon / Aretha Franklin 01x14: (Dec/02/1964) As Himself 

Pink Lady and Jeff (1980) 
  Episode 6 01x06: (Unaired) As Himself 
Featured Songs

Happy Days Songs:
Great Expectations + "Blue Velvet" (instrumental) (1963) 
Hi Yo Fonzie, Away + "Blue Velvet" (1963) 
Baby, It's Cold Inside + "Blue Velvet" (instrumental) (1963) 
No Thank You + "Blue Velvet" (1963) 
The Other Guy + "Blue Velvet" (1963) 
American Dreams Songs:
The End of the Innocence + Blue On Blue 
Cold Case Songs:
Wednesday's Women + Blue Velvet 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

His wife's name is Dolly.

Children are Robert, Kristin, Christopher, Hannah, and Rebecca.

For the first 16 years of his life, he went by his first name of Stanley. He later changed it to Bobby after joining his first band in High School.

Bobby Vinton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'The X Factor' Return Date Confirmed - August 30th

itv have just announced moments ago, the launch date of this years 'X..

Hugh Bonneville and Benedict Cumberbatch to star in Shakespeare adaptations

Hugh Bonneville will be teaming up with Judi Dench and Benedict..

New for 'The View' - Logo & Set

ABC have today revealed a new logo for daytime chat-show 'The View' ahead..