TV

Chris Richardson


Mostly Credited As: Chris Richardson
Birth Name: Christopher Michael Richardson
Date Of Birth: February 19, 1984 (Age 32)
Country Of Birth: Belgium
Birth Place: Chesapeake, Virginia
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Chris Richardson




TV Appearances

Main cast 
American Idol (2002)As: Himself (S06, 5th Place)
Episode Cast Credits 

American Idol (2002) 
  Season 9 Finale 09x43: (May/26/2010) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Season 9 Finale 09x43: (May/26/2010) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Best Week Ever (2004) 
  May 11th 05x24: (May/11/2007) As Himself 
  May 11th 05x24: (May/11/2007) As Himself 
Featured Songs

American Idol Songs:
6 Finalists Compete + Change The World 
Top 7 Finalists Perform + Mayberry 
Top 8 Finalists Perform + Smooth 
Top 9 Finalists Perform + Don’t Get Around Much Anymore 
Top 10 Finalists Perform + Don't Speak 
Top 11 Finalists Perform + Don't Let the Sun Catch You Cry 
Top 12 Finalists Perform + The Boss 
Top 8 Boys Compete + Tonight I Wanna Cry 
Top 12 Boys Compete + I Don't Wanna Be 
+ Wanted, Dead or Alive 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Chris has no formal vocal training.

Chris plays guitar, drums and piano, as well as being a songwriter.

Chris plays guitar, drums and piano, as well as being a songwriter.

In addition to singing, Chris is a talented songwriter. He has written songs for several AI finalists, including Blake Lewis and Chris Sligh.

Chris is very self-conscious about himself, but hides it well.

Chris wears two rubber bands on his right wrist. They are his good luck charms!

Chris was voted off AI on May 2, 2007.

Chris has a bulldog named Tommy.

Chris moved to Chesapeake, VA in 1999.

Chris's AI audition number was 8963.

More Trivia
Chris Richardson Quotes
On the Justin Timberlake comparison: To be even mentioned in the same sentence as someone so successful, it's great. They might be surprised whenever I come out with my album, that it's completely different than his. So that's when other people might one day be, like `Hey, you sort of sound like Chris Richardson.'