Login or register  
TV

Greg Proops

Mostly Credited As: Greg Proops
Birth Name: Gregory Everett Proops
Date Of Birth: October 03, 1959 (Age 54)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Phoenix, Arizona
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Greg Proops


A native of San Francisco, California, Greg Proops is best known for his appearances on the British and American versions of "Whose Line Is It Anyway?"

Proops has performed in cities all over the world, including Paris and Milan, as well as in Turkey and New Zealand. He is currently part of the Improv Allstars group, along with Drew Carey and many others from the cast, who also had the honor of performing for the troops as part of a USO Tour.

Proops' topical humor can be heard on "Audible Proops," a bi-weekly show on audible.com, which he hosts. Also, he regularly hosts "The Greg Proops Chat Show," a night club show in Los Angeles.








TV Appearances

Main cast 
True Jackson, VP (2008)As: Max Madigan
Drew Carey's Green Screen Show (2004)As: Himself
Stripperella (2003)As: Bernard -- [Voice]
The 100 Greatest Musicals (2003)As: Himself
Rendez-View (2001)As: Himself (Host)
Whose Line Is It Anyway? (US) (1998)As: Featured Guest
Space Cadets (1997) (1997)As: Himself / High Commander
Whose Line Is It Anyway? (UK) (1988)As: Himself (1989-1998)
Episode Cast Credits 

@Midnight (2013) 
  John Hodgman | Greg Proops | Paul F. Tompkins 02x112: (Sep/11/2014) As Himself 
  Greg Proops | Alison Rosen | Dana Gould 02x71: (Jun/02/2014) As Himself 
  Greg Proops | Michelle Buteau | Ben Kronberg 02x42: (Mar/27/2014) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Michelle Monaghan, Greg Proops 10x103: (Jun/12/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dev Patel, Greg Proops 05x10: (Jan/16/2009) As Himself 
  RZA, Greg Proops, Ian Hunter 04x04: (Jan/07/2008) As Himself 
  Jonathan Silverman, Antonio Gates, Greg Proops 03x06: (Jan/09/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Set List (2013) 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Dec/30/2013) As Himself, [Featuring]

QI (2003) 
  Jungles 10x10: (Nov/23/2012) As Himself 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Alison Sweeney, Victoria Gotti, Greg Proops 02x32: (Oct/20/2009) As Himself 

Flight of the Conchords (2007) 
  A Good Opportunity 02x01: (Jan/18/2009) As Martin Clark 

Mock The Week (2005) 
  Greg Proops, Fred Macaulay 06x08: (Aug/28/2008) As Himself 
  (outtakes) (Mar/03/2006) As Himself 
  Andy Parsons, Gina Yashere, Greg Proops 02x05: (Feb/17/2006) As Himself 

Ugly Betty (2006) 
  Queens for a Day 01x03: (Oct/12/2006) As TV Fashion Reporter 

The Bigger Picture (2005) 
  Greg Proops, Davina McCall, Cate Blanchett 01x05: (Aug/29/2005) As Himself 

Best Week Ever (2004) 
  Courtney Love, Valentine's and more 01x04: (Feb/13/2004) As Himself 
  David Gest Interview, Diets and more 01x03: (Feb/06/2004) As Himself 

10-8 (2003) 
  Late for School 01x07: (Nov/09/2003) As Jewlery Store Owner 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Greg Proops 04x125: (Oct/04/1999) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Comedy Central Presents (1998) 
  Greg Proops 02x04: (Jun/19/1999) As Himself 

The Jamie Foxx Show (1996) 
  Bro-Jack 03x12: (Jan/21/1999) As John Marc 

Mike Hammer, Private Eye (1997) 
  The Life You Save 01x10: (Jan/18/1998) As Deke Gerard 

3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) 
  Sensitive Dick 02x21: (Apr/27/1997) As Yasmine 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Greg Proops, Ken Livingstone 12x01: (Oct/04/1996) As Himself 

Family Matters (1989) 
  Tips For a Better Life 07x16: (Feb/09/1996) As Cafe Manager 

Anna Lee (1993) 
  Requiem 01x05: (Mar/27/1994) As Martin Mayhew 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Greg Proops Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

SPOILER: Interview with the Departing Member of Cast from Scott & Bailey

The new series of crime drama 'Scott & Bailey' starring Surranne Jones..

'Madam Secretary' Giveaway Press Release from CBS

CBS Aligns with Georgetown Cupcake to Promote the Network's New..

Keith Allen, Daniel Rigby and Michael Socha to star in new Dave Comedy 'Undercover'

Today UKTV network Dave have announced a exciting new comedy commission..