Login or register  
TV

Mekhi Phifer

Mostly Credited As: Mekhi Phifer
Birth Name: Mekhi Thira Phifer
Date Of Birth: December 29, 1974 (Age 39)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Harlem, New York City, New York
Height: 5' 10 ½" (1.79 m)

Mekhi Phifer


This intense, charismatic young actor lived out the classic overnight success scenario by beating out approximately 1,000 other candidates to win the starring role in Spike Lee's feature "Clockers" (1995). With no previous acting experience, Phifer was so green that he had his head shots taken at a Woolworth booth, just before attending the open casting call audition. Like his character, street-level ghetto crack dealer Strike, Phifer was a 19-year-old young Black male from the inner city. The Harlem native received mostly raves for his searing debut performance. The success of that assignment led to a supporting role in the made for cable TV-movie "The Tuskegee Airmen" (HBO, 1995) starring Laurence Fishburne as well as roles in "Soul Food" (1997), "I Still Know What You Did Last Summer" (1998), and in the remake of "Shaft" (2000). One of his most powerful performances was as the lead character Odin in "O," the Othello-inspired high school drama. In 2002, Phifer was cast as Cale in the sci-fi feature "Imposter". He then went on to play a 1980s drug kingpin in the feature drama "Paid In Full" (2002), but his most visible role was as Future in "8 Mile," the film starring and loosely based on the life of hip-hop artist Eminem. Since then he has made numerous appareances on the hit NBC primetime series: "ER'

Mekhi Phifer
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Lie to Me (2009)As: Ben Reynolds (Season 2)
Black Poker Stars Invitational (2008)As: Himself (Player)
Torchwood (2006)As: Rex Matheson (2011)
ER (1994)As: Dr. Gregory Pratt (Episodes 180–310, recurring previously)
Episode Cast Credits 

Hollywood Game Night (2013) 
  Hot in Hollywood 02x14: (May/22/2014) As Himself - Celebrity Guest 

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Mekhi Phifer, Chris Franjola, Sarah Colonna, Jeff Wild, guest host Loni Love 08x64: (Apr/23/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Marisa Tomei, Anika Noni Rose, Mekhi Phifer, Tichina Arnold, Marc Summers, guest co-host Lindsay Lohan 17x144: (Apr/18/2014) As Himself 
  Season 8, Episode 107 08x107: (Feb/02/2005) As Himself 
  Season 6, Episode 177 06x177: (May/06/2003) As Himself 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Mekhi Phifer | Hardcore Pawn 01x97: (Feb/11/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Mekhi Phifer | Ming-Na Wen | Bow Wow 01x90: (Jan/31/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

White Collar (2009) 
  Most Wanted 04x02: (Jul/17/2012) As FBI Agent Kyle Collins 
  Wanted 04x01: (Jul/10/2012) As FBI Agent Kyle Collins 

Psych (2006) 
  Let's Doo-Wop It Again 06x13: (Mar/21/2012) As Drake 

Lie to Me (2009) 
  Sacrifice 01x13: (May/13/2009) As Special Agent Ben Reynolds 
  Blinded 01x12: (May/06/2009) As Special Agent Ben Reynolds 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Candice Bergen, Mekhi Phifer 03x153: (May/04/2006) As Himself 
  Patricia Arquette, Mekhi Phifer 03x81: (Jan/09/2006) As Himself 
  Marg Helgenberger, Mekhi Phifer 03x68: (Dec/07/2005) As Himself 
  Paris Hilton/Kathy Hilton/Mekhi Phifer/ Rhoda Phifer 02x155: (May/06/2005) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Mekhi Phifer, Ben Harper 05x60: (May/03/2006) As Himself 
  Mekhi Phifer, Natasha Bedingfield, Joe Firstman 05x08: (Jan/19/2006) As Himself 
  Sandra Bernhard, Mekhi Phifer, Reggie McFadden, The Zutons 04x13: (Feb/11/2005) As Himself 

Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000) 
  The End 05x10: (Dec/04/2005) As Omar Jones 
  The Ski Lift 05x08: (Nov/20/2005) As Omar Jones 
  Lewis Needs A Kidney 05x05: (Oct/30/2005) As Omar Jones 
  The Bowtie 05x02: (Oct/02/2005) As Omar Jones 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Mekhi Phifer, Nancy Grace, & Ying Yang Twins 03x80: (Jun/20/2005) As Himself 

World Poker Tour on FOX (2003) 
  Hollywood Home Game 6 03x02: (Feb/20/2005) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Donald Trump, Mekhi Phifer, Demetri Martin 12x72: (Feb/02/2005) As Himself 
  Alan Cumming, Mekhi Phifer, Bone Crusher 10x115: (May/06/2003) As Himself 

Celebrity Poker Showdown (2003) 
  Tournament 4 Championship Game 04x06: (Nov/21/2004) As Himself 
  Tournament 4 Game 5 04x05: (Nov/14/2004) As Himself 

Punk'd (2003) 
  COPS: Mike Shinoda, Brandy, Mekhi Phifer 03x06: (May/30/2004) As Himself 

Best Week Ever (2004) 
  Rock Hall Of Fame, St. Pat's Day and more 01x09: (Mar/19/2004) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Mekhi Phifer 09x38: (Mar/17/2004) As Himself 

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  Episode 12 01x12: (Sep/30/2003) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Ozzy & Kelly Osbourne, Mekhi Phifer 11x102: (Nov/20/2002) As Himself 

Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) 
  Fallen Heroes (1) 06x22: (May/01/1998) As Junior Bunk 
  Blood Ties (1) 06x01: (Oct/17/1997) As Junior Bunk 
  Control 05x09: (Dec/06/1996) As Junior Bunk 

New York Undercover (1994) 
  Tough Love 03x03: (Sep/12/1996) As Dion Broat 
  The Smoking Section 01x15: (Jan/19/1995) As Sekou 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Some web sites state that he was born December 24th 1974, but more official pages state December 12th 1975.

Has a twin brother.

Mekhi Phifer Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

VH1 Renews 'Dating Naked'

  The people have spoken, and what they want is more gratuitous nudity..

Downton Abbey - Michelle Dockery Interview

Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was able..

Pete Davidson Hired as 'SNL' Featured Player

  ‘Saturday Night Live’ is continuing to add to its cast in..