Login or register  
TV

John Tartaglia

Mostly Credited As: John Tartaglia
Birth Name: John Nicholas Tartaglia
Date Of Birth: February 16, 1978 (Age 36)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Maple Shade, New Jersey

John Tartaglia



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Teeny Tiny Dogs (2013)As: Dinky / Digger -- [Voice]
Johnny and the Sprites (2005)As: Johnny, Ms Moldystew, Sage
Episode Cast Credits 

Ugly Betty (2006) 
  Smokin' Hot 04x14: (Feb/10/2010) As Paolo 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Kym Douglas, Christopher Gorham, Rachel Hunter, John Tartaglia 01x27: (Feb/27/2007) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Hilary Duff, John Tartaglia, guest co-host Kristin Chenoweth 10x107: (Feb/08/2007) As Himself 
  Season 7, Episode 19 07x19: (Sep/26/2003) As Himself 

Best Week Ever (2004) 
  50 Worst Songs, Britney's New Video and more 01x15: (Apr/23/2004) As Himself 
  Kill Bill Vol. 2, The Swan and more 01x14: (Apr/16/2004) As Himself 

Queer Eye (2003) 
  Compose Yourself: Warren L. 01x19: (Mar/02/2004) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Johnny and the Sprites (2005)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Johnny and the Sprites Songs:
Leave a Little Lettuce + Leave A Little Lettuce 
Who's On First + Always Keep Your Head Up
+ Take Turns 
Waiting for the Stars + When You're Waiting For The Stars 
Laugh, Basil, Laugh + When You Want To Make Someone Laugh 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Originally played Princeton and Rod in the Broadway Musical "Avenue Q"

Is gay

Was born in Maple Shade, New Jersey

Often joked about "performing since he was a fetus - where other babies were content with passive kicking, John would Kick, Shuffle, Turnstep followed by four Hop Turns and an A-Step for good measure."

Currently stars in a show on Disney Playhouse called "Johnny and the Sprites" which he also created. He has also done work for several other shows including Jo Jo's Circus, Big Ben, and Bear and the Big Blue House.

Started doing work part time as a puppeteer for Sesame Street at the age of 16 as one of their youngest puppeteers ever and worked full time for them at the age of 18 shortly after graduating from Upper Dublin HS in Fort Washington, Pennsylvania.

In an intrview about Avenue Q he said that "There’s part of me in both puppets. Princeton is very much like me. He’s got a good heart, and he’s eternally optimistic and positive.”

In the same interview he said "Rod is closeted and has this incredible love for his friend, but he’s a geek at heart and so was I."

Once said that his Avenue Q co-star Stephanie D'Abruzzo is "like a big sister" and "she's so hysterical and supportive".

John Tartaglia Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

SPACE Announce Justin Chatwin & James Frain to Join cast of Orphan Black

SPACE have announced new cast members for the third upcoming season of..

BBC Reveals 'Doctor Who' Christmas Special Details

This year's Doctor Who Christmas episode will be called Last Christmas...

itv commission Charlie Higson's Jekyll & Hyde

Today itv have announced a new adaptation of 'Jekyll & Hyde', a..