Login or register  
TV

Larry the Cable Guy

Mostly Credited As: Larry the Cable Guy
Birth Name: Daniel Lawrence Whitney
Date Of Birth: February 17, 1963 (Age 51)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Pawnee City, Nebraska
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Larry the Cable Guy


Larry the Cable Guy was born as Daniel Lawrence Whitney. He was born in 1963, and was born and raised in Nebraska, until he moved to Florida at age 16. Larry started doing stand-up in Florida during the early '80s, and worked amateur nights at various comedy clubs. In 1991 "Larry the Cable Guy" was born after he worked for a radio show, which involved calling in as fake people. Larry the Cable was one of those people. He first got exposure for his work as a disc jockey, and gained notoriety in the '90s for his redneck humour. He joined the Blue Collar Comedy team, consisting of himself, Jeff Foxworthy, Bill Engvall, and Ron White, and gained national attention. In real life, Larry doesn't have a thick southern accent - it's an act. He actually has a Midwestern accent. He is a hard-working man and devoted family man. He is married to his wife Cara (whom he met in his disc jockey days), and they have one child, and are expecting another. They live in Florida.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Bounty Hunters (2013)As: Larry -- [Voice]
Only in America with Larry the Cable Guy (2011)As: Himself (Host)
Mater's Tall Tales (2008)As: Mater -- [Voice]
Blue Collar TV (2004)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Billy Crystal & Garth Brooks 22x77: (Feb/06/2014) As Himself ("What's Next for Jay" Segment) 
  Matt Damon, Larry the Cable Guy, Chris Isaak 22x60: (Jan/14/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Ben Kingsley, Larry the Cable Guy, the Band Perry 21x84: (Apr/29/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Janet Jackson, Larry the Cable Guy, Eli Young Band 20x05: (Jan/09/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Evangeline Lilly, Larry the Cable Guy, David Pogue 32x75: (Dec/13/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Larry the Cable Guy, Kelly Clarkson 27x140: (Mar/13/2009) As Himself 
  Larry The Cable Guy, Mariah Carey, Robert Downey Jr., Leona Lewis, 26x213: (Jun/25/2008) As Himself 
  Matthew Fox, Larry the Cable Guy, 26x122: (Feb/19/2008) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Larry the Cable Guy, Abigail Spencer 09x68: (Apr/30/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Larry the Cable Guy, Maureen McCormick, Montgomery Gentry 03x78: (May/11/2007) As Himself 

Conan (2010) 
  A Recipe for Disaster Casserole 01x108: (Jun/21/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Larry the Cable Guy, Nigel Lythgoe, Paul McKenna 02x55: (Nov/20/2009) As Himself 

Comedy Central Roast (2003) 
  Roast of Larry the Cable Guy 01x07: (Mar/16/2009) As Himself (Roastee), [Starring Roles]
  Roast of Jeff Foxworthy 01x02: (Mar/20/2005) As Himself (Roastmaster), [Guest Hosts]

Celebrity Family Feud (2008) 
  Season 1, Episode 4 01x04: (Jul/15/2008) As Himself 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Larry The Cable Guy 02x125: (Feb/22/2008) As Himself 
  Larry The Cable Guy 02x81: (Dec/24/2007) As Himself 
  Larry the Cable Guy, Tamar Gellar 01x158: (Aug/29/2007) As Himself 
  Larry The Cable Guy. Montgomery Gentry, Chef Robin Miller, James Pickens Jr. 01x80: (May/11/2007) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Larry the Cable Guy, Tim Gunn, Jim Lauderdale 15x58: (Feb/18/2008) As Himself 
  Lindsay Lohan, Larry the Cable Guy, Stephen Marley feat. Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley 14x135: (May/10/2007) As Himself 

Where My Dogs At? (2006) 
  The War on Tara 01x05: (Jul/08/2006) Voiced  Michel Jackson 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Jessica Alba, Larry the Cable Guy, Him 04x88: (Jun/07/2006) As Himself 
  Jamie-Lynn Sigler, Larry the Cable Guy, Gogol Bordello 04x50: (Mar/22/2006) As Himself 

Nashville Star (2003) 
  Episode 402 04x02: (Mar/21/2006) As Guest Judge 

The Ron White Show (2005) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Apr/28/2005) As Himself 

Blue Collar TV (2004) 
  Christmas 01x16: (Dec/10/2004) As Himself 

Best Week Ever (2004) 
  Bridget Jones, Lost and more 02x09: (Nov/12/2004) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 44 08x44: (Oct/28/2004) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Bounty Hunters (2013)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Blue Collar TV (2004) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Family 01x01 Jul/29/2004 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Favorite NASCAR Driver: Michael Waltrip

Favorite Sport: bull riding

Education: DeVry University (degree in drywallogy)

Larry released his first solo comedy DVD titled "Git-R-Done" in 2003.

Larry's thick Southern accent is an act. His real accent is Midwestern.

Larry stared in his own movie, "Larry The Cable Guy : Health Inspector" in 2006.

He and his wife had a child in the fall of 2006. They named him Wyatt.

His college was Baptist University of Ameica.

The name "Larry The Cable Guy" was actually was actually a name he made up for radio comedy in 1991.

Larry's real name is Daniel Lawrence Whitney

Larry the Cable Guy Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

itv confirms the launch date for itvBe

itv have today announced that new free to air channel itvBe will launch..

LIVE: The Commonwealth Games 2014 - Opening Ceremony!

Join us tonight for live updates from Celtic Park, Glasgow as the opening..

Comedy Network Announces Seth Rogen Special and Just For Laughs 2015 Line-Up

It’s another year and another round of rollicking good times when The..