Login or register  
TV

Lily Tomlin

Mostly Credited As: Lily Tomlin
Birth Name: Mary Jean Tomlin
Date Of Birth: September 01, 1939 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Lily Tomlin






Lily Tomlin:


Lily Tomlin was born in Michigan on September 1, 1939. She has starred in many TV shows and movies. One of them is The Magic School Bus, and she has the perfect voice for Ms. Frizzle, the third grade science teacher, but you'd be surprised that her hair isn't orange, since she has also played a producer on Murphy Brown. She also starred in The Beverly Hillbillies.


Links:

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Grace and Frankie (2015)As: Frankie
Malibu Country (2012)As: Lillie May MacKenzie
12 Miles of Bad Road (2008)As: Amelia Shakespeare
The Magic School Bus (1994)As: Ms. Valerie Frizzle -- [Voice]
Murphy Brown (1988)As: Kay Carter-Shepley (S09-S10)
The Music Scene (1969)As: Herself (Co-Host)
Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968)As: Regular Performer (S03-S06)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Talk (2010) 
  Season 3, Episode 134 03x134: (Mar/28/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 3, Episode 37 03x37: (Oct/30/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 120 16x120: (Mar/07/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 8, Episode 37 08x37: (Oct/19/2004) As Herself 

Inside Comedy (2012) 
  Steve Martin / Lily Tomlin 02x04: (Mar/04/2013) As Herself 

Eastbound & Down (2009) 
  Chapter 21 03x08: (Apr/15/2012) As Tammy 
  Chapter 19 03x06: (Mar/25/2012) As Tammy 
  Chapter 18 03x05: (Mar/18/2012) As Tammy 

NCIS (2003) 
  The Penelope Papers 09x03: (Oct/04/2011) As Penelope Langston, [Special Guest Stars]

A Quiet Word With (2010) 
  Lily Tomlin 01x06: (Apr/23/2011) As Herself 

Damages (2007) 
  The Next One's Gonna Go In Your Throat 03x13: (Apr/19/2010) As Marilyn Tobin 
  All That Crap About Your Family 03x11: (Apr/05/2010) As Marilyn Tobin 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Lily Tomlin, David Zinczenko 02x41: (Nov/02/2009) As Herself 

Desperate Housewives (2004) 
  If It's Only in Your Head 05x24: (May/17/2009) As Roberta 
  Everybody Says Don't 05x23: (May/17/2009) As Roberta 
  A Vision's Just a Vision 05x10: (Dec/07/2008) As Roberta 
  Me and My Town 05x09: (Nov/30/2008) As Roberta 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Lily Tomlin 11x71: (Jun/08/2006) As Herself 

The West Wing (1999) 
  Tomorrow 07x22: (May/14/2006) As Debbie Fiderer, [Special Guest Stars]
  Transition 07x19: (Apr/23/2006) As Debbie Fiderer, [Special Guest Stars]
  Requiem 07x18: (Apr/16/2006) As Debbie Fiderer, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Cold 07x13: (Mar/12/2006) As Debbie Fiderer, [Special Guest Stars]

The Early Show (1999) 
  Season 7, Episode 152 07x152: (Apr/04/2006) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 78th Annual Academy Awards 54x01: (Mar/05/2006) As Presenter, [Featuring]

Will & Grace (1998) 
  Forbidden Fruit 08x12: (Jan/19/2006) As Margot 
  Partners 07x14: (Jan/13/2005) As Margot 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  The Last of the Red Hat Mamas 17x07: (Nov/27/2005) Voiced  Tammy 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Dolly Parton 09x39: (May/15/2005) As Herself 
  The Beverly Hillbillies 05x01: (Jan/07/2001) As Herself 
  Jane Fonda 04x44: (Nov/19/2000) As Herself 

Bette (2000) 
  Silent But Deadly 01x04: (Nov/01/2000) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Lili Tomlin, Leah Remini, Beth Hart 07x22: (Oct/06/1999) As Herself 
  Show #0262 02x43: (Nov/02/1994) As Herself 
  Lily Tomlin, Adam Sandler, Mike Lupica 01x24: (Sep/30/1993) As Herself 

The X-Files (1993) 
  How the Ghosts Stole Christmas 06x06: (Dec/13/1998) As Lyda, [Special Guest Stars]

Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) 
  The Hat 04x10: (Jan/19/1996) As Rose Halligan 

The American Film Institute Salute to ... (1973) 
  The American Film Institute Salute to Lillian Gish 12x01: (Apr/17/1984) As Herself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Lily Tomlin 08x10: (Jan/22/1983) As Herself (Host) 
  Steve Martin/The Kinks 02x15: (Feb/26/1977) As Various, [Uncredited]
  Lily Tomlin/James Taylor 02x01: (Sep/18/1976) As Herself (Host) 
  Lily Tomlin 01x06: (Nov/22/1975) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Lily Tomlin 09x18: (Jan/30/1981) As Herself (Host) 

Cher (1975) 
  Show 6 01x06: (Mar/16/1975) As Herself 

The Carol Burnett Show (1967) (1967) 
  with Steve Lawrence, Lily Tomlin 06x09: (Nov/08/1972) As Herself 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  The Jackson 5, Lily Tomlin, Dr. David Rueben 02x08: (Nov/04/1971) As Herself 
  Lily Tomlin, Hamilton Camp, Gaylord & Holiday 01x25: (Mar/18/1971) As Herself 
  Muhammed Ali, Lily Tomlin, Bobby Darin 01x17: (Jan/21/1971) As Herself 
  Lily Tomlin, Redd Foxx, The Tempatations, Roger Miller 01x03: (Oct/01/1970) As Herself 

The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (1969) 
  Nancy Wilson, Lily Tomlin, Buck Owens, Shecky Greene 03x02: (Sep/27/1970) As Herself 
  Fess Parker, Sammy Shore, Willie Nelson, Lily Tomlin 02x26: (Mar/29/1970) As Herself 
  John Davidson, Glen Ash, Mike Connors, Lily Tomlin 02x23: (Mar/08/1970) As Herself 
Featured Songs

Saturday Night Live Songs:
Lily Tomlin + St. James' Infirmary 
Trivia

Lily Tomlin Is The Voice Of Ms. Valerie Frizzle On The Magic School Bus.

She Starred In The Beverly Hillbillies.

She Played An Executive Producer For Game Shows That Also Filled In On FYI On "Murphy Brown".

Lily Tomlin Won An Award With "The Magic School Bus".

Lily Tomlin Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Hugh Bonneville and Benedict Cumberbatch to star in Shakespeare adaptations

Hugh Bonneville will be teaming up with Judi Dench and Benedict..

Rage Ratings Review - Wednesday 20th August - US - Cable Highlights

With such a large choice of cable channels out there, TVRage's Ratings..

New for 'The View' - Logo & Set

ABC have today revealed a new logo for daytime chat-show 'The View' ahead..