Login or register  
TV

Jenifer Lewis

Mostly Credited As: Jenifer Lewis
Sometimes Credited As: Jennifer Lewis

Birth Name: Jenifer Jeanette Lewis
Date Of Birth: January 25, 1957 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Kinloch, Missouri

Jenifer Lewis


Jenifer Lewis is 57 years old and was born on January 25, 1957.
She is known for her role as Lana Hawkins in the show Strong Medicine.
She was born in Kinloch, Missouri (USA)

Jenifer Lewis Jenifer Lewis Jenifer Lewis Jenifer Lewis Jenifer Lewis Jenifer Lewis
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Playboy Club (2011)As: Pearl
Five (US) (2011)As: Maggie
Strong Medicine (2000)As: Lana Hawkins
The PJs (1999)As: Bebe Ho -- [Voice]
Courthouse (1995)As: Judge Rosetta Reide
Episode Cast Credits 

State of Georgia (2011) 
  Best Friends For-Never 01x03: (Jul/13/2011) As Patrice 

Tyler Perry's Meet the Browns (2009) 
  Meet the Baby 03x38: (Feb/24/2010) As Vera Brown, [Special Guest Stars]
  Meet the Anniversary 03x27: (Jan/27/2010) As Vera Brown, [Special Guest Stars]
  Meet Mom Again 03x10: (Dec/16/2009) As Vera Brown, [Special Guest Stars]
  Meet the Mom 03x04: (Nov/11/2009) As Vera Brown, [Special Guest Stars]

Boston Legal (2004) 
  Mad About You 04x11: (Jan/15/2008) As Judge Isabel Fisher 
  No Brains Left Behind 04x09: (Dec/11/2007) As Judge Isabel Fisher 

Oprah (1986) 
  Did Bipolar Disorder Drive a Mother to Kill Her Child? 22x11: (Sep/24/2007) As Herself 

Shark (2006) 
  Backfire 01x17: (Mar/29/2007) As Ellie Broussard 

Day Break (2006) 
  What If She's Lying 01x08: (Jan/29/2007) As Elizabeth Hopper 

Girlfriends (2000) 
  Ain't Nothing Over There 06x22: (May/08/2006) As Veretta Childs 
  Party Over Here 06x21: (May/08/2006) As Veretta Childs 
  The Bridges of Fresno County 05x20: (May/09/2005) As Veretta Childs, [Special Guest Stars]
  On the Couch 04x16: (Mar/01/2004) As Veretta Childs, [Special Guest Stars]

That's So Raven (2003) 
  To See or Not to See 01x21: (Mar/05/2004) As Grandma Viv, [Special Guest Stars]

Family Affair (2002) (2002) 
  Pilot (1) 01x01: (Sep/12/2002) As Mrs. Summers 

Masterpiece Theatre's American Collection (2000) 
  The Ponder Heart 01x04: (Oct/15/2001) As Narcissa Wingfield, [Co-Guest Stars]

Time of Your Life (US) (1999) 
  The Time They Had Not 01x07: (Dec/13/1999) As Joss's Mother 

Moesha (1996) 
  A Den is a Terrible Thing to Waste 05x07: (Oct/18/1999) As Mrs. Biggs 

Grown Ups (US) (1999) 
  Family Circus 01x07: (Oct/18/1999) As Kathy Daniels 

The Jamie Foxx Show (1996) 
  Always Follow Your Heart 03x20: (May/20/1999) As Joise 

The Parent 'Hood (1995) (1995) 
  Hurricane Linda 04x20: (Apr/26/1998) As Linda 

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990) 
  Breaking Up is Hard To Do (2) 06x15: (Feb/19/1996) As Helen 
  There's the Rub (2) 06x10: (Nov/20/1995) As Helen 
  There's the Rub (1) 06x09: (Nov/20/1995) As Helen 
  'Twas the Night Before Christening 04x13: (Dec/20/1993) As Aunt Helen 

Living Single (1993) 
  Talk Showdown 02x26: (May/11/1995) As Delia Deveaux 

Hangin' with Mr. Cooper (1992) 
  Here Comes the Groom 03x19: (Feb/24/1995) As Georgia Rodman 
  Double Cheeseburger, Hold the Diploma 02x20: (Mar/18/1994) As Georgia Rodman 
  Father Fairest 02x06: (Oct/29/1993) As Georgia Rodman 

New York Undercover (1994) 
  Private Enemy No. 1 01x14: (Jan/05/1995) As Medina 

Friends (1994) 
  The One With the Thumb 01x03: (Oct/06/1994) As Paula 

Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (1993) 
  All Shook Up 01x13: (Jan/02/1994) As Psychic 

A Different World (1987) 
  A Rock, a River, a Lena 06x24: (Jul/02/1993) As Dean Dorothy Dandridge Davenport 
  Great X-Pectations 06x22: (Jun/17/1993) As Dean Dorothy Dandridge Davenport 
  Dancing Machines 06x20: (Jun/03/1993) As Dean Dorothy Dandridge Davenport 
  Original Teacher 06x11: (Nov/19/1992) As Dean Dorothy Dandridge Davenport 

In Living Color (1990) 
  Stacy Koon's Police Acadamy 04x22: (Apr/25/1993) As Snucky 

Bette (2000) 
  The Grammy Pre-Show 01x17: (Unaired) As Inez 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Strong Medicine (2000)• Music (Vocals on theme song)

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Suffers from bipolar disorder

has an adopted daugter named Charmaine

Jenifer Lewis Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

MTV Announce 2014 EMA Nominees

Today MTV have announced the nominees for this years 'EMA' awards. The..

Downton Abbey - Penelope Wilton Interview

  Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was..

'Madam Secretary' Giveaway Press Release from CBS

CBS Aligns with Georgetown Cupcake to Promote the Network's New..