Login or register  
TV

Glenn Beck

Mostly Credited As: Glenn Beck
Birth Name: Glenn Lee Beck
Date Of Birth: February 10, 1964 (Age 50)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Mount Vernon, Washington
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Glenn Beck


Conservative radio talk show host who has also hosted television shows on CNN and Fox News. Beck's style has been described as a combination between the styles of fellow radio hosts Don Imus and Rush Limbaugh. Claims to be the third most listened to radio talk show host in the United States. Beck also has his own traveling stage show and has written four books. The second, An Inconvenient Book, reached the Top 10 on the New York Times Best Seller List while his most recent, The Christmas Sweater, rose to number one. In 2012, Beck founded his own television network named The Blaze.

Glenn Beck Glenn Beck Glenn Beck
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Glenn Beck (2006)As: Himself (Host)
Episode Cast Credits 

The View (1997) 
  Glenn Beck 12x178: (May/20/2009) As Himself 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Sabrina Bryan, Glenn Beck 03x53: (Nov/12/2008) As Himself 

Larry King Live (1985) 
  July 21, 2008 23x??: (Jul/21/2008) As Guest Host 

Anderson Cooper 360° (2003) 
  February 06, 2008 06x26: (Feb/06/2008) As Himself 
  January 15, 2008 06x11: (Jan/15/2008) As Himself 
  November 21, 2007 05x231: (Nov/21/2007) As Himself 
  May 01, 2007 05x87: (May/01/2007) As Himself 

The Situation Room (2005) 
  Episode 651 04x26: (Feb/05/2008) As Himself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Glenn Beck, Emeril Lagasse 33x71: (Dec/17/2007) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Glenn Beck (2006)• Producer
• Staff Writer

Episode Crew


Trivia

Beck is of the Mormon religious faith though he was raised as a Roman Catholic.

Is a recovering alcholic and drug addict. Credits his conversion to Mormonism with helping him to lead a clean and sober lifestyle.

First received national attention when he hosted a top rated political talk show on radio station WFLA in Tampa, FL. This led to Beck getting his own nationally syndicated talk show.

Jokingly refers to his fans as "sick twisted freaks."

Beck occasionally "GOMPS" unruly callers. By GOMPING, he tells them to "Get off my phone!" Beck borrowed this bit from legendary New York City talk show host Bob Grant.

Publishes a monthly magazine entitled Fusion.

Second wife's name is Tania. They have two children, adopted son Raphe and daughter Cheyenne. Beck has two children, daughters Hannah and Mary, from his first marriage.

Daughter Mary suffers from cerebral palsy.

Graduated from Sehome High School in Bellingham, WA in 1982.

Beck's mother committed suicide when he was 13 years old.

More Trivia
Glenn Beck Quotes
Beck: I am a conservative who happens to not be a Republican.

Beck: Remember, beneath every cynic there lies a romantic, and probably an injured one.

Beck: Cindy Sheehan is a tragedy slut.

Beck: Political correctness doesn't change us. It shuts us up.

Beck: The ACLU and Jesus.....they don't get along.

Beck: I know Keith Olbermann likes to say, "I'm really not a liberal. I'm really not a Democrat." Uh huh, sure.

Beck: Edward R. Murrow would have despised Keith Olbermann.

Beck: There's no glory in an easy life. There's just ease in an easy life.

Beck: Failures are for the day. Losers are for life.

Beck: When all is said and done, America will understand that Michael Moore smells like pancakes.

More Quotes
Recent news

EXCLUSIVE: Emily Osment Dishes on ‘Young & Hungry’

Emily Osment is one of those young actresses that you wish was your best..

Strictly Come Dancing - Launch date set for 7th September

Sunday, 7th September is looking like the likely launch date for this..

New for 'The View' - Logo & Set

ABC have today revealed a new logo for daytime chat-show 'The View' ahead..