TV

Darren Star


Mostly Credited As: Darren Star
Birth Name: Darren Bennett Star
Date Of Birth: July 25, 1961 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Potomac, Maryland

Darren Star




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

TV Revolution (2004) 
  Sex in the Box 01x03: (May/24/2004) As Himself 
  Sex in the Box 01x03: (May/24/2004) As Himself 
  Maids, Babes & Mothers 01x02: (May/23/2004) As Himself 
  Out of the Closet 01x01: (May/23/2004) As Himself 

Melrose Place (1992) (1992) 
  Love Thy Neighbor: The Baddest and the Best of Melrose Place (Jan/09/1995) As Himself 
  Love Thy Neighbor: The Baddest and the Best of Melrose Place (Jan/09/1995) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990)• Creator
Central Park West (1995)• Executive Producer
• Creator
Grosse Pointe (2000)• Executive Producer
• Creator
Kitchen Confidential (2005)• Executive Producer
Melrose Place (1992) (1992)• Executive Producer
• Creator
Sex and the City (1998)• Consulting Producer
• Creator
The $treet (2000)• Executive Producer
Cashmere Mafia (2008)• Executive Producer
Melrose Place (2009) (2009)• Original Concept
GCB (2012)• Executive Producer
Younger (2015)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Younger (2015) (Credited in 9 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 9 episode crew credits
No Weddings & a Funeral 02x12 Mar/23/2016 As: Writer
The Good Shepherd 02x09 Mar/02/2016 As: Writer
Tattoo You 02x01 Jan/13/2016 As: Writer
The Old Ma'am and the C 01x12 Jun/09/2015 As: Writer
Broke and Pantyless 01x07 May/05/2015 As: Writer
Melrose Place (2009) (2009) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pilot 01x01 Sep/08/2009 As: Teleplay
Kitchen Confidential (2005) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Aftermath 01x02 Sep/26/2005 As: Director
Miss Match (2003) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pilot 01x01 Sep/26/2003 As: Director
Grosse Pointe (2000) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Passion Fish 01x16 Feb/16/2001 As: Director, Writer
Secrets and Lies 01x13 Jan/14/2001 As: Writer
Pilot 01x01 Sep/22/2000 As: Writer
The $treet (2000) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pilot 01x01 Nov/01/2000 As: Writer
Sex and the City (1998) (Credited in 13 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 13 episode crew credits
What Goes Around Comes Around 03x17 Oct/08/2000 As: Writer
Drama Queens 03x07 Jul/23/2000 As: Writer
Politically Erect 03x02 Jun/11/2000 As: Writer
Twenty-Something Girls vs. Thirty-Something Women 02x17 Sep/26/1999 As: Director
The Caste System 02x10 Aug/08/1999 As: Writer
Central Park West (1995) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Stephanie and the Wolves 01x01 Sep/13/1995 As: Writer
Melrose Place (1992) (1992) (Credited in 12 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 12 episode crew credits
In-Laws and Outlaws 03x03 Sep/26/1994 As: Writer
Till Death Do Us Part (2) 02x32 May/18/1994 As: Writer
Till Death Do Us Part (1) 02x31 May/18/1994 As: Writer
Otherwise Engaged 02x23 Mar/02/1994 As: Writer
Michael's Game 02x17 Jan/12/1994 As: Writer
Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990) (Credited in 9 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 9 episode crew credits
Meeting Mr. Pony 02x25 Apr/02/1992 As: Writer
A Walsh Family Christmas 02x18 Dec/19/1991 As: Director, Writer
Leading From the Heart 02x11 Oct/10/1991 As: Writer
Beach Blanket Brandon 02x01 Jul/11/1991 As: Writer
Spring Dance 01x21 May/02/1991 As: Director, Writer
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventures (1992) (1992) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pilot 01x?? Unaired As: Teleplay
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Darren Star Quotes

No quotes added for this person