Login or register  
TV

Allison Adler

Mostly Credited As: Allison Adler
Sometimes Credited As: Ally Adler
Ali Adler

Birth Name: Allison Beth Adler
Date Of Birth: May 30, 1967 (Age 47)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: California

Allison Adler


Allison Adler is an American TV producer and writer, and was born on May 30, 1967 in California. Adler began on TV as a writer, penning episodes of 'Beverly Hills 90210' and 'Flipper' in the early 90's. She then moved on to a position as story editor on the short-lived ABC sitcom 'It's Like, You Know...' in 1999. Adler has since worked as both a writer and producer on such hit series as 'Family Guy,' 'Just Shoot Me,' 'Still Standing,' 'Chuck,' and 'Glee.' She also co-created the 2012 NBC sitcom 'The New Normal.' Adler has two children from her nine-year relationship with actress Sara Gilbert, a son and a daughter. The two broke up in 2011, but share custody of the kids.

TV Appearances

No TV appearances
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Commander In Chief (2005)• Co-Executive Producer
Family Guy (1999)• Producer
life as we know it (US) (2004)• Co-Executive Producer
Still Standing (2002)• Supervising Producer
Women of a Certain Age (2007)• Executive Producer
Chuck (2007)• Co-Executive Producer
• Executive Producer
No Ordinary Family (2010)• Co-Executive Producer
The New Normal (2012)• Creator
• Executive Producer (as Ali Adler)

Episode Crew


The New Normal (2012) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Obama Mama 01x04 Sep/25/2012 As: Writer
Sofa's Choice 01x02 Sep/11/2012 As: Writer
Pilot 01x01 Sep/10/2012 As: Writer
Glee (2009) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Nationals 03x21 May/15/2012 As: Writer
No Ordinary Family (2010) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
No Ordinary Beginning 01x20 Apr/05/2011 As: Teleplay
No Ordinary Powell 01x15 Feb/15/2011 As: Writer
No Ordinary Friends 01x11 Jan/04/2011 As: Writer
No Ordinary Visitors 01x06 Nov/09/2010 As: Writer
No Ordinary Vigilante 01x04 Oct/19/2010 As: Writer
Chuck (2007) (Credited in 11 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 11 episode crew credits
Chuck Versus the Subway 03x18 May/24/2010 As: Teleplay
Chuck Versus the Honeymooners 03x14 Apr/26/2010 As: Story
Chuck Versus the Fake Name 03x08 Mar/01/2010 As: Writer
Chuck Versus the Three Words 03x02 Jan/10/2010 As: Writer
Chuck Versus the Ring (1) 02x22 Apr/27/2009 As: Writer
Women of a Certain Age (2007) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Pilot 01x01 Unknown/Unaired As: Writer
Commander In Chief (2005) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
First Dance 01x04 Oct/18/2005 As: Writer
life as we know it (US) (2004) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
With a Kiss, I Die 01x07 Dec/09/2004 As: Writer
The Best Laid Plans 01x03 Oct/21/2004 As: Writer
Still Standing (2002) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Still Excelling 01x17 Mar/10/2003 As: Writer
Still Spending 01x11 Dec/16/2002 As: Writer
Still Reading 01x02 Oct/07/2002 As: Writer
Just Shoot Me (1997) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
A Beautiful Mind 06x16 Mar/25/2002 As: Writer
Liotta? Liotta! 06x12 Jan/31/2002 As: Writer
Finch Chasing Amy 06x06 Nov/08/2001 As: Writer
Family Guy (1999) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Brian Wallows and Peter's Swallows 03x17 Jan/17/2002 As: Writer
Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
U4EA 02x15 Nov/14/1991 As: Writer
Pass/Not Pass 02x06 Aug/15/1991 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Has a child, Levi Hank, from a sperm donor.

Currently is in a lesbian relationship with actress Sara Gilbert. Gilbert is 8 years her junior.

Suffers from gender confusion

Allison Adler Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news