Login or register  
TV

Bret McKenzie

Mostly Credited As: Bret McKenzie
Birth Name: Bret Peter Tarrant McKenzie
Date Of Birth: June 29, 1976 (Age 38)
Country Of Birth: New Zealand
Birth Place: New Zealand
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Bret McKenzie


Bret McKenzie is 38 years old and was born on June 29, 1976.
He is known for the show Flight of the Conchords (Creator).
He is 6' (1.82 m) tall and was born in New Zealand (New Zealand)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Flight of the Conchords (2007)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Bret McKenzie, Jenny O, Michael Malice 13x31: (Mar/19/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 84th Annual Academy Awards 60x01: (Feb/26/2012) As Winner: Best Original Song (for 'The Muppets') 

Conan (2010) 
  The Lonely Scent of a Lean Cuisine 02x45: (Feb/06/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Elementary School Musical 22x01: (Sep/26/2010) Voiced  Kurt 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Flight of the Conchords (2007)• Co-Executive Producer
• Creator

Episode Crew


Flight of the Conchords (2007) (Credited in 13 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 13 episode crew credits
Evicted 02x10 Mar/22/2009 As: Writer
Wingmen 02x09 Mar/15/2009 As: Writer
Prime Minister 02x07 Mar/01/2009 As: Writer
Murray Takes It to the Next Level 02x04 Feb/08/2009 As: Writer
The Tough Brets 02x03 Feb/01/2009 As: Writer
Trivia

Bret Appeared in both the first and the third movies of the The Lord of the Rings trilogy.

Figwit is the name given to Bret's character in the Lord of the Rings movies. "Figwit" is derived from "Frodo is great…who is that?" This is in reference to the distraction viewers may experience due to Figwit's physical appearance and demeanor.

Bret McKenzie Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Rob James-Collier explains why Thomas Barlow behaves badly

I caught up with Rob James-Collier at the official press launch for the..

Third Celebrity Eliminated From 'Strictly Come Dancing'

Following last week’s third live show which saw Jennifer Gibney and her..

X Factor - Double Elimination Results

Dermot returned with the results of the second public vote of the series..